LOCAL SPORTS

November 6, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball over the weekend – OCC opened up with two wins
it was all part of this year’s Rotary Classic held in “The Dungeon” at Olney Central College
* on Friday night – the Blue Knights beat Quakerdale Prep, 94-65
* on Saturday afternoon – OCC beat Glen Oaks Community College, 108-43
the Blue Knights defense was impressive with the offensive attack also looking good
* Josiah Wallace led OCC Friday night with 23 points while Cooper Bybee added 17 points
* on Saturday – Davion Warren led OCC with 24 points while Marcellus Cooper had 14 points
the Blue Knights will play two games in the Wabash Valley Classic this coming weekend in Mt. Carmel

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball over the weekend – OCC dropped two games on the road
the Lady Knights lost two games at the Three Rivers Community College Classic in Poplar Bluff, Missouri
* OCC lost to the host Lady Raiders Saturday afternoon, 79-60
* the Lady Knights then lost to Mineral Area College yesterday, 80-66
the OCC Ladies out-shot their opponents behind the arch over the weekend, 22 to 15
the Missouri opponents shot 40 free throws compared to the visiting Lady Knights total of only 12 attempts
* in game one – Hannah Coleman had 13 points and 11 rebounds – Kendall Falkenstein had 13 points
* in game two – Brenna Maikranz had 15 points off the bench – Mallory Smith knocked in 14 points
at 1-2, the Lady Knights are at home in “The Dungeon” Friday night against Lindenwood Belleville U

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Football on Saturday, involving our downstate teams
* Illinois lost to Purdue, 10-29
* the EIU Panthers won another overtime game, beating Eastern Kentucky, 23-20
* the SIU Salukis lost to visiting Missouri State, 28-36

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball Friday night – Newton is heading to the 2A State Tournament
the Lady Eagles won the Vandalia Super-Sectional with a two set victory over Carlinville, 25-16, 25-22
at 31-7, Newton will play in the Class 2A State Volleyball Tournament this Friday & Saturday in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the downstate result in IHSA Second Round Football action from the weekend
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill beat Cumberland, 36-0 as the Salukis remain unbeaten on the year at 11-0
* Tuscola beat Camp Point Central, 50-13
CLASS 2A  :
* Shelbyville beat Downs Tri-Valley, 50-35
* Maroa-Forsyth beat Eldorado, 48-6
* Westville beat Carlyle, 46-28
CLASS 3A  :
* Pleasant Plains held on to beat Newton, 29-27 – the Eagles finish another great year at 9-2 overall
* Vandalia beat Greenville, 27-14
* Anna-Jonesboro beat Pana, 29-14
* Carlinville beat Decatur St. Teresa, 40-36
CLASS 4A  :
* Highland beat Effingham, 57-14
* Herscher beat Taylorville, 43-6
* Herrin beat Tolono Unity, 33-18
CLASS 5A  :
* Washington beat Decatur MacArthur, 59-28
CLASS 6A  :
* LaGrange Park beat Danville, 54-18
CLASS 7A  :
* East St. Louis Senior beat Buffalo Grove, 40-18
CLASS 8A  :
* Edwardsville beat Palatine, 38-35
it’s on to quarter-final action this coming weekend with only eight teams remaining in east class

 

(NEWTON)  at the IHSA Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday up in Peoria
there were 25 teams and 210 total runners on the 3 miles course at Detweiller Park
Elmwood finished in 1st place, beating out 2nd place Rockford Christian, 150 to 164
* Elgin Harvest Christian, Monticello, and Mackinaw rounded out the top five
* Robinson was 15th as a team while Lawrenceville/Red Hill was 18th
Wyatt McIntyre of Athens won the race, followed by Logan Hall of Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
* Shelbyville’s Ryan Skowronski was 24th and Hutsonville-Palestine’s Negus Bogard was 27th
* Cumberland’s Kort McClellan finished 28th and Salem’s Hayden Wimberly was 31st
congratulations to one and all

 

(NEWTON)  at the IHSA Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday up in Peoria
there were 25 teams and 208 total runners on the 3 mile course at Detweiller Park
Tolono Unity won the event by beating out 2nd place St. Joseph-Ogden, 108 to 110
* Monticello, Herscher, and Eureka rounded out the top five teams
* Breese Mater Dei was 17th while Teutopolis finished 20th
Emma Argo from Eureka won the race, followed in 2nd place by Shelbyville’s Ailey Mitchell
* Benton’s Amelia McLain was 9th while Cumberland’s Jasmine Dittamore was 52nd
* Neoga’s Emmalyn Walk was 67th and Teutopolis’ Kara Weichman was 73rd
congratulations to one and all

 

(OLNEY)  at the IHSA Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday up in Peoria
there were 25 teams and 210 total runners on the 3 mile course at Detweiller Park
Mahomet-Seymour won the event by beating out 2nd place Normal U High, 91 to 114
* Sycamore, Springfield High, and Chatham-Glenwood rounded out the top five teams
* Danville was 9th, Waterloo was 12th, and Marion was 14th
Maple Park’s Matthew Richtman won the race, followed by Sterling’s Jacob Gebhardt
* Charleston’s Nick Oakley finished 15th while teammate Austin Ames was 28th
* Mattoon’s Mitchell Kremer was 54th
congratulations to one and all

 

(OLNEY)  at the IHSA Girls Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday up in Peoria
there were 25 teams and 208 total runners on the 3 mile course at Detweiller Park
Dunlap finished in 1st place, beating out 2nd place Belvidere North, 72 to 95
* Vernon Hills, Mahomet-Seymour, and Washington rounded out the top five teams
* Waterloo finished 11th and Troy Triad was 16th
Waterloo’s Jenna Schwartz won the race ahead of Dunlap’s Campbell Petersen
* Charleston’s Megan Garrett finished 57th and Highland’s Samantha Hengehold was 67th
congratulations to one and all

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball Saturday at the Olney Cubs’ 8th Grade Pre-Season Tournament
Olney won the first game over Lawrenceville, 42-29
* the Cubs were led by Chase Travis’ 23 points and 9 rebounds – Kitch St. Pierre added 9 points
Mt. Carmel won the next game by beating Red Hill, 61-31
in the third place game – Lawrenceville beat Red Hill, 38-25
and in the championship game – Mt. Carmel beat Olney, 44-30
* Chase Travis again led the Cubs with 16 points while Drew Blank added 6 points
the Cubs are back in action this Friday night when they host Salem in the RCMS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops Saturday – Newton Jasper County dropped two on the road
the Junior Eagles lost the 8th grade game at Marshall, 25-29
* despite 11 points from Evan Schafer and 5 points from Ben Meinhart
Marshall also won the 7th grade game, 31-7
the Junior Eagles are back in action tonight as they travel to Dieterich

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball from Friday night – Olney St. Joe lost two games on the road
the Wildcats lost the varsity game to Edwards County, 34-47
* Edwards County won the junior varsity game, 29-13
the Wildcats are back in action tomorrow night when they travel to Wayne County’s Jasper Junior High

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Hoops Saturday at the 7th Grade Tournament over at Flora
* the Lady Cubs lost their first game to Fairfield, 12-31
* Olney then lost their second game to South Central, 18-42
both Lady Cub teams are back in action tomorrow night when they host Albion in the RCMS Gym

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – that’s two weeks from tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night coming up this Friday night, on November 10th, in Ron Herrin Gym – while pictures will be taken in the 5:00 hour, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball (Varsity & JV), the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Fresh/Soph) – the Lady Tigers have a short scrimmage at 6:15, followed by the Tigers – the doors will open to the public at 5:45

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball are this week – in fact, tonight, this November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – and this coming Wednesday night, November 8th, from 7:15 to 8:45 at the Richland County Middle School Gym – all players should attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(NEWTON)  next week, the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats go on sale today, this November 6th, for fans with reserved seats from last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats at NCHS will be a week from today, on Monday, November 13th – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com