LOCAL SPORTS

January 9, 2018

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling – congrats to Olney for 6th place at the Murdale Invitational
the 59th annual event in Carbondale involved 24 downstate teams with nearly 300 total wrestlers taking part
Cahokia won the 24-team event by beating out 2nd place Belleville Althoff, 221 to 190
* Glenwood finished 3rd (158.5) followed by Mt. Zion (118.50) and Carbondale (111)
* Olney was 6th (106.5), then Civic Memorial (98), Marion (97), Lincoln (90.5), and Murphysboro (90)
* East St. Louis Senior was 11th, followed by Effingham, Fairfield, West Frankfort, and Highland
* then Harrisburg, Anna-Jonesboro, Sparta, Benton, Mt. Vernon, Herrin, Carterville, Centralia, & Goreville
each individual bracket had 24 wrestlers for each respective weight class
Olney had its first ever Murdale Tournament Champion
* senior Kyle Beasley won five straight wrestling matches to capture the 195 pound title
* Beasley beat wrestlers from Murphysboro, Bethalto Civic Memorial, East St. Louis Senior, and Fairfield
* also with the championship, Beasley broke the RCHS school record for career wins
* Beasley’s 114 individual wins broke Nathan DeMeyer’s record set last year at 112 victories
some other Olney wrestlers did well at the historic Murdale Tournament
* Ean Pottorff was 4th in the 145 pound weight class winning three of his five matches
* Dylan Ritter was 5th in the 113 pound weight class, winning four of his six matches
* Reese Britton was 5th in the 126 pound weight class, winning three of four matches with a first round bye
* Skylar Sutton was 5th in the 285 pound weight class, winning three of four matches with a first round bye
* Hunter Summitt was 6th in the 160 pound weight class, winning three of his five matches
* Jarrett Fuson was 8th in the 132 pound weight class, winning one of four matches with a first round bye
* Kyle Dowty was 8th in the 220 pound weight class, winning two of his five matches
* Cadin Ackman was 11th in the 106 pound weight class, winning three of his five matches
* Drew Walters was 12th in the 120 pound weight class, winning two of his five matches
Olney had six other wrestlers among the top 19 in their respective classes
* Jonas Burckhartt, Jacob Ferguson, Trevor Bower, Levi Seitzinger, Aiden Foster, and Sean McNeill
Olney had three other wrestlers taking part
* Yunus Tulay, Kyle Boughan, and Blain Fryman
the Wrestling Tigers are back in action this Saturday up at the Mahomet-Seymour Tournament

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney won an LIC game at home at RCHS
the Lady Tigers beat Casey-Westfield, 62-37 as Olney improves to 15-4 overall, now 6-0 in the LIC
* Olney was led by Julie Luna’s 29 points and 7 assists – Taylor LeCrone & Colleen Inyart each had 11
there was no junior varsity game last night as Casey-Westfield did not have enough girls to sport a jv team
the varsity Lady Tigers return to action this Saturday at 3:00 in the LIC Tournament up at Casey

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Newton split two LIC games at home
the Lady Eagles lost the varsity game to Flora, 27-50 as Newton drops to 12-7 overall, now 3-2 in the LIC
* for Newton – Allison Harris had 7 points – Abby Frohning, Josie Grunloh, & Claire Carr each had 4 pts
the Lady Eagles won the junior varsity game, 32-20
Newton’s back in action at the LIC Tournament at Casey this Saturday night at 7:30 against Marshall

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the other Little Illini Conference results from last night in Girls High School Hoops
* Lawrenceville beat Robinson, 51-40
* Marshall beat Red Hill, 71-37

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some other downstate results from last night in Girls High School Basketball
* Dugger, Indiana beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 87-41
* Hamilton County beat Fairfield, 41-34
* Carmi beat Johnston City, 49-30
* Breese Central beat Salem, 63-27
* Harrisburg beat Meridian, 75-46

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games on the road in Indiana
the Cubs won the 8th grade game over Vincennes Clark, 31-27 as the Olney varsity improves to 13-3
* Chase Travis led Olney with 18 points
* Chance Hinton and Drew Blank combined for 8 points and 9 rebounds
Vincennes Clark won the 7th grade game, 38-24 as the Olney junior varsity falls to 9-5 on the year
the Cubs are back in action this Thursday night when they’ll host Fairfield in the RCMS Gym in Olney

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Newton St. Thomas split two games on the road
the Saints lost the 8th grade game at St. Michael’s in Sigel, 30-55
* St. Thomas was led by Mason Schafer and Kye Bergbower, each with 9 points – Drew Buerster had 7
St. Thomas won the 7th grade game, 27-17
the Saints have their last home game of the year Friday night when they host Clay City in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Olney St. Joe won at the WEAA Conference Tourney
the Wildcats rebounded from last week’s first round loss by beating Allendale last night, 51-24
* St. Joe was led by Alec Kocher with 17 points and by Evan Uhl with 16 points
in other action last night at the WEAA Conference Tournament being played at the Cisne Middle School
* consolation semi-final – Grayville beat Clay City, 48-39
* championship semi-final – Jasper (Wayne County) beat New Hope, 61-38
* championship semi-final – Cisne beat Geff, 50-18
the tournament’s final three games will be played tomorrow night in Cisne
* Olney St. Joe plays Grayville in the consolation championship game at 5:00
* Geff plays New Hope in the third place game at 6:30
* Cisne plays Jasper in the championship game at around 8:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Hoops Saturday at the 7th Grade Junior NEC Tournament
Olney lost its first and only game, falling to Mt. Carmel, 18-39
* Megan Gibson led the Lady Cubs with 6 points while Caroline Glover added 3 points
in the tournament’s semi-final games from Saturday
* Flora beat Mt. Carmel, 29-15
* Fairfield beat Carmi, 21-18
then the final two tournament games were played
* Mt. Carmel beat Carmi in the third place game, 21-13
* Fairfield beat Flora in the championship game, 16-15
the tournament was played at the Richland County Middle School Gym in Olney
the Olney Lady Cubs, both varsity and junior varsity, are back in action tonight traveling to Mt. Carmel

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – it’s back to limited action tonight involving LIC teams
there is one Little Illini Conference game tonight
* Marshall will play at Lawrenceville
there are four other LIC teams in action tonight, all in non-conference play
* the Newton Eagles are on the road to Hutsonville-Palestine to play the Tigers of Crawford County
* elsewhere – it’s Casey-Westfield at Arcola
* Oblong at Red Hill
* Woodlawn at Flora
* the Olney Tigers are idle until Friday night

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at around 7:35 – plus live online at  www.1035theeagle.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com