LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

November 30, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC won a huge conference game at home
the Blue Knights beat Shawnee, 75-70 handing the Saints their first GRAC loss of the year
* sophomore guard Erikas Jakstys led OCC with his 14 points, all scored in the second half of play
* freshmen Josiah Wallace had 16 points, Tyler Witz had 13 points, and Davion Warren had 12 points
the Blue Knights improve to 5-2 on the year, now 1-2 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
here’s the other scores from last night involving the other GRAC and District 16 teams
* Vincennes beat Lincoln Trail, 101-64
* John A. Logan beat Rend Lake in overtime, 96-94
* Lake Land beat Wabash Valley, 92-91
* Southwestern beat Kaskaskia, 101-87
* Lewis & Clark beat Southeastern, 102-67
the next round of GRAC and District games will be this Saturday afternoon and evening
the Blue Knights will host Lincoln Trail in “The Dungeon” this Saturday afternoon at 3:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Hoops last night – OCC also picked up a conference victory
the Lady Knights beat Shawnee Community College, 94-65
* OCC was led by sophomores Mallory Smith with 16 points and Kayla Sanford with 15 points (nine 3’s)
* Hannah Coleman, Brenna Maikranz, and Nailah Ray each scored 12, 12, and 11 points respectively
the Lady Knights improve to 5-3 on the year, now at 2-1 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
here’s some other scores from last night involving the other GRAC and District teams
* Vincennes beat Lincoln Trail, 69-43
* John A. Logan beat Rend Lake, 79-61
* Wabash Valley beat Lake Land, 104-61
* St. Louis Community College beat Southeastern Illinois, 85-57
the next round of GRAC and District games will be this Saturday afternoon and evening
the Lady Knights will host Lincoln Trail in “The Dungeon” this Saturday afternoon at 1:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling from Tuesday night – Olney won its season opener on the road
the Tigers beat Sullivan, Indiana, 48 to 24 as Olney won nine of the fourteen individual matches
* Kyle Beasley won the 220 pound match with a fall in 53 seconds
* Kyle Dowty won the 195 pound match with a fall in 47 seconds
* Hunter Summitt won the 182 pound match by an 11 to 5 decision
* Levi Seitzinger won the 160 pound match by forfeit
* Ean Pottorff won the 152 pound match by a fall in 46 seconds
* Jarrett Fuson won the 138 pound match by forfeit
* Reese Britton won the 132 pound match by a fall in 44 seconds
* Dylan Ritter won the 126 pound match by a fall in 3 minutes and 11 seconds
* Cadin Ackman won the 106 pound match by a 4 to 2 decision
the Wrestling Tigers are back on the mats this Saturday at the Lawrenceville Tournament

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the Illinois Football Coaches Association has released its 2017 All State Teams
there’s eighteen total players on each All State Team in each of the IHSA’s eight classes
congratulations to the area / downstate players chosen to the IFCA’s All State Teams
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill’s Running Back / Linebacker Landon Florkowski
* Athens’ Running Back / Defensive Back Drayton Davis
* Tuscola’s Offensive Lineman Hunter Woodard and Wide Receiver Dalton Hoel
CLASS 2A  :
* Eldorado’s Running Back / Linebacker Jacob Traxler
* Carlyle’s Wide Receiver Tyler Siever
* Shelbyville’s Wide Receiver Kentrell Beck and Quarterback Turner Pullen
CLASS 3A  :
* Newton’s Center Gabe Fulton
* Vandalia’s Wide Receiver Marcus Zimmerman
* Anna-Jonesboro’s Full Back / Defensive Lineman Jayce Turner
* Carlinville’s Defensive Back Kyle Dixon
CLASS 4A  :
* Effingham’s Running Back Terrence Hill
* Taylorville’s Wide Receiver Justin Wright
* Highland’s Wide Receiver Sam LaPorta and Quarterback Garrett Marti
* Herrin’s Offensive Lineman Gage Wells
CLASS 5A  :
* Centralia’s Quarterback Javon Williams, Jr.

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the Girls Little Illini Conference Basketball schedule kicks off tonight at three sites
* the 4-1 Olney Lady Tigers are at home in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS to host the Robinson Lady Maroons
* the 2-4 Newton Lady Eagles are at home at NCHS to host the Lady Tigers from Paris
* and it’s the Lawrence County battle in Lawrenceville as the Lady Indians will host Red Hill
* in a non-conference game tonight – Casey-Westfield plays at Altamont

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:30 – also online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 29, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s College Basketball last night – Illinois lost its first game of the year on the road
the Fighting Illini fell in North Carolina to Wake Forest, 73-80
* it was part of the annual Big Ten / ACC Challenge Series
Illinois now prepares to start its Big Ten schedule this Friday night when they play at Northwestern
the Illini’s next home game in Sunday against Maryland in Champaign – go to  www.fightingillini.com

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  here’s some area results in Boys High School Basketball from last night
* Marshall beat Cumberland, 52-45
* Red Hill beat Hutsonville-Palestine, 68-45
* Dieterich beat Cisne, 57-41
* Edwards County beat Grayville, 84-41
* Mt. Carmel beat Evansville, Indiana Day School, 73-48
* Wayne City beat Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 43-37
* St. Elmo / Brownstown beat South Central, 59-58
* Odin beat Patoka, 58-33
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Sullivan, 68-17
* Neoga beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City, 56-42
* Central A&M beat Pana, 70-49
both the Olney Tigers and Newton Eagles have their home & LIC openers this Friday night

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s some area results in Girls High School Basketball from last night
* Marshall beat Shakamak, Indiana, 76-42
* Casey-Westfield beat Effingham St. Anthony, 50-40
* Lawrenceville beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 84-19
both the Olney Lady Tigers and Newton Lady Eagles have their LIC openers at home tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game over Carmi, 57-27 as the varsity remains undefeated on the year
* Olney was led by Kenzie Weiler with 18 points and Jocelynn VanMatre with 12 points
Carmi won the 7th grade game, 34-25
the Lady Cubs are back in action next Monday night when they host Mt. Carmel in the RCMS Gym

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney swept two games on the road
the Cubs won the 8th grade game at Flora, 28-25 as the varsity improves to 6-1 on the year
* Olney was led by Chase Travis with 15 points and 6 rebounds
* Chance Hinton and Drew Blank combined for 13 points and 10 rebounds
Olney won the 7th grade game, 33-21 as the junior varsity is still unbeaten at 5-0
the Cubs are back in action Saturday morning against St. Anthony in Effingham

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Newton Jasper County split two on the road
the Junior Eagles won the 8th grade game at Robinson, 33-25 as the varsity is now 5-5 on the year
* Robinson won the 7th grade game, 30-24
the Junior Eagles are back in action tomorrow night when they’ll host North Clay in Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Newton St. Thomas split two on the road
the Saints won the 8th grade game at Cumberland in overtime, 41-35
* St. Thomas was led by Mason Schafer and Leo Weber, each with 16 points
Cumberland won the 7th grade game, 44-26
the Saints are back in action tomorrow night as they go up against Oblong

 

(OLNEY) it’s back to Women’s and Men’s Junior College Basketball tonight
it’s a full schedule in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference and District 16
* the OCC teams will host Shawnee Community College in “The Dungeon” at Olney Central College
* elsewhere – it’s Lincoln Trail at Vincennes
* John A. Logan at Rend Lake
* Wabash Valley at Lake Land
* Kaskaskia at Southwestern
* Lewis & Clark at Southeastern
it’s Women’s action at 5:30, followed by the Men’s game at around 7:30

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at around 7:30 – plus both games live online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 28, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – here’s some District 16 results
* Kaskaskia beat the Greenville JV, 134-92
* Shawnee beat the Williams Baptist JV, 125-58
* Southwestern Illinois beat Mineral Area College, 88-81
* Lewis & Clark beat St. Louis College, 73-57
the next round of GRAC and District 16 doubleheader games will be tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Hoops from Saturday – OCC picked up a non-GRAC victory
the Lady Knights beat Danville Area Community College on the road, 82-65
* OCC was led by sophomore Kayla Sanford, hitting six three-pointers, for a total 25 points
* fellow sophomore Mallory Smith nailed four three’s for 14 points and 6 rebounds
* sophomore Hannah Coleman had 11 points and freshman Brenna Maikranz had 10 points
the 4-3 Lady Knights are back in GRAC action tomorrow night hosting Shawnee in “The Dungeon” at 5:30

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  here’s some area results in Girls High School Basketball from last night
* Paris beat Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 70-12
* Red Hill beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 43-38
* Casey-Westfield beat Cumberland, 52-16
* Altamont beat Dieterich, 55-15

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Newton Jasper County dropped two at home
the Junior Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Effingham St. Anthony, 42-47
* Newton’s Ben Meinhart had 17 points and Evan Schafer had 10 points
St. Anthony won the 7th grade game, 40-20
the Junior Eagles are back in action tonight as they travel to Robinson

 

(OLNEY) here’s a look at the All Tournament Team from the Girls Basketball Tournament at Robinson
congratulations to all ten of the young ladies selected
* Olney’s Taylor LeCrone and Julie Luna
* Charleston’s Paige Swango, Shae Littleford, and Hope Griffin
* Marshall’s Chloee Hughes and Paige Murphy
* Mt. Carmel’s Baylie Ray and Kylie Applebey
* Effingham St. Anthony’s Olivia Clausius

 

(OLNEY)  the 2017-2018 All-South Team for downstate Girls High School Tennis has been announced
congratulations to the thirteen players selected by the Southern Illinois Coaches Association
* Olney’s Logan Kauble, Caitlynn O’Dell, and Riley Doll
* Centralia’s Jarryn Jones, Michelle Lynch, and Piper Marcum
* Marion’s Ana Curtis, Nicole Szidik, and Elaina Vanderflught
* Carmi’s Kaley Oliver and Makynna Shaffer
* Herrin’s Reagan Ridgway
* Carbondale’s Sophie Dibiase
congratulations also to the SICA Girls’ Coach of the Year – Olney’s Tara Racklin

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling – Olney opens up its season tonight on the road
the Tigers are on the road to Sullivan, Indiana for a 6:00 match this evening
* the Olney Wrestlers are coming off of last year’s 17-2 season record
the Tigers will be action at the Lawrenceville Tournament this coming Saturday morning at 9:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s College Basketball tonight – Illinois has its first road test of the year
* the Fighting Illini face Wake Forest in the Big Ten / ACC Challenge Series out in North Carolina
it’s an 8:00 tipoff tonight, Illinois time – for more on Illinois hoops, logon at  www.fightingillini.com

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 7:00 and the tipoff at 8:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 27, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s College Football Saturday – Illinois loses its final game of the year
* the Fighting Illini fell to interstate rival Northwestern, 7-42
Illinois ends a dismal year with an overall record at 2-10 and winless in Big Ten play at 0-9

 

HERE’S A RECAP OF THE AREA AND DOWNSTATE THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENTS

 

(GREENUP)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Cumberland Turkey Tournament ended Saturday
Newton finished 2nd by falling to Casey-Westfield in the championship game, 54-71
* Charleston won the 3rd place game by beating the host Pirates, 80-74
* Dieterich won the 5th place game over Edwards County, 73-56
* Altamont beat Oblong in the 7th place game, 52-43
congratulations to the ten young men chosen to the All Tournament Team
* Casey-Westfield’s Luke Richards was the Tournament MVP
* others selected includes Casey-Westfield’s Logan Hawker
* Newton’s Nick Cohorst
* Charleston’s Darrell Phillips
* Cumberland’s Zach Wolke and Tyson Majee
* Dieterich’s Ryan Radloff
* Edwards County’s Cade Schnicker
* Altamont’s Mitchell Stevenson
* Oblong’s Kacey Cheek

 

(BRIDGEPORT)  the Boys Annual Capital Classic in Lawrence County ended Saturday in Bridgeport
Olney won the 5th place game over Marshall, 62-46
* Red Hill beat Lawrenceville in the 7th place game, 63-54
* Salem beat Fairfield in the 3rd place game, 62-51
* Teutopolis won the championship game by beating Mt. Carmel in overtime, 72-70
congratulations to the young men chosen to the All Tournament Team
* Teutopolis’ Mitch Hardiek was the Tournament MVP
* others selected includes Teutopolis’ Dawson Smith and Eric Kremer
* Mt. Carmel’s Brayden Stipp and Austin Rager
* Salem’s Dawson Linder and Damond Crosby
* Fairfield’s Jamon Vaughan
* Olney’s Sutton Dunn
* Marshall’s Jesse Burdick
* Red Hill’s Drew Moore

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – the Bob Kerans Tournament ended Friday in Newton
Effingham won the tournament by going 4-0 with four victories
* Altamont finished in 2nd place as they won three of their four games
* Flora ended up in 3rd place by winning two of their four games
* the host Lady Eagles finished in 4th place
* Vandalia was winless in four games and ended up in 5th place
congratulations to the six young ladies chosen to the All Tournament Team
* Effingham’s Carsyn Fearday, Shelby Myers, and Miranda Fox
* Altamont’s Tinley Mette
* Flora’s Sydney Cammon
* Newton’s Abby Frohning

 

(ROBINSON)  the Lady Maroons Invitational Tournament ended Saturday in Robinson
Olney won the 3rd place game by outlasting Mt. Carmel, 46-43
* no score available in the 7th place game between Robinson and Oblong
* Effingham St. Anthony won the 5th place game over Fairfield, 34-29
* Charleston won the championship game over Marshall, 73-26

 

(SALEM)  at the Girls Thanksgiving Tournament in Salem
* Belleville Althoff Catholic won the 5th place game over Centralia
* Carterville took 3rd place over Salem, 60-49
* Teutopolis won the championship game by beating Highland in double overtime, 63-58

 

(COWDEN)  at the Girls Thanksgiving Tournament at Cowden-Herrick High School
* Cumberland beat Ramsey in the 7th place game, 40-34
* Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg beat Sandoval in the 5th place game, 57-32
* Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City won the 3rd place game over Dieterich, 42-34
* Decatur MacArthur beat Neoga in the championship game, 66-42

 

(EFFINGHAM)  at the Boys St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament in Effingham
* Breese Central won the 7th place game over Bethany Okaw Valley, 68-41
* Highland beat Champaign St. Thomas More in the 5th place game, 61-46
* Mattoon won the 3rd place game by beating Effingham, 62-51
* the host Bulldogs won the championship game over Robinson, 49-30

 

(MULBERRY GROVE)  at the Boys Thanksgiving Tournament at Mulberry Grove
* Father McGivney beat Patoka in the 5th place game, 53-45
* South Central won the 3rd place game by beating Mt. Olive, 65-48
* St. Elmo/Brownstown beat Mulberry Grove in the championship game, 77-54

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the IHSA Football Playoff Finals were this past weekend in DeKalb
Class 1A Championship  :  Lena Winslow beat Tuscola, 21-20
Class 2A Championship  :  Gibson City beat Maroa-Forsyth, 38-32
Class 3A Championship  :  Elmhurst IC Catholic beat Pleasant Plains, 35-0
Class 4A Championship  :  Rochester beat Morris, 24-21
Class 5A Championship  :  Chicago Phillips beat Dunlap, 33-7
Class 6A Championship  :  Crystal Lake beat LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy, 28-21
Class 7A Championship  :  Lake Zurich (13-0) plays Batavia beat Lake Zurich, 21-14 in overtime
Class 8A Championship  :  Frankfort Lincoln-Way East beat Wilmette Loyola Academy, 23-14

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is today, this Monday – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 25, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s College Basketball last night – Illinois wins again
the Fighting Illini beat North Carolina Central, 86-73 to improve to 6-0 on the year
Illinois is back in action next Tuesday night at 8:00 against Wake Forest in the Big Ten / ACC Challenge

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Hoops last night – only two District 16 teams were in action
at the Mineral Area Classic down in Park Hills, Missouri
* Vincennes University beat Fort Scott, Kansas, 75-41
* elsewhere – Lake Land beat Danville Area Community College, 89-83
in Women’s Junior College Basketball later this afternoon
* the OCC Lady Knights play at Danville Area Community College with a 2:00 tipoff there

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – the Bob Kerans Tournament ended yesterday in Newton
Effingham won the tournament by winning its 4th game yesterday over Vandalia, 55-22
* the Lady Hearts were undefeated in the tournament at 4-0
Altamont finished in 2nd place as they beat the host Lady Eagles yesterday, 52-42
* Flora ended up in 3rd place by winning their final game yesterday over Vandalia, 54-49
* Newton finished in 4th place followed by Vandalia
congratulations to the six young ladies chosen to the All Tournament Team
* Effingham’s Carsyn Fearday, Shelby Myers, and Miranda Fox
* Altamont’s Tinley Mette
* Flora’s Sydney Cammon
* Newton’s Abby Frohning

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Cumberland Turkey Tournament continued yesterday
* Newton won its final pool play game last night, beating the host Pirates, 81-76
* in the other games – Casey-Westfield beat Dieterich, 73-43
* Charleston beat Oblong, 80-47
* Edwards County slipped by Altamont, 68-67
the tournament’s final four games are today thru tonight at the Cumberland High School
* Altamont plays Oblong in the 7th place game today at 3:00
* Edwards County plays Dieterich in the 5th place game at 4:30
* Cumberland plays Charleston in the 3rd place game at 6:00 this evening
* then the championship game tonight at 7:30 between Newton and Casey-Westfield

 

(OLNEY)  the Lady Maroons Invitational continued with six games yesterday & last night in Robinson
in the first three games yesterday
* Olney beat the host Lady Maroons, 39-27
* Charleston beat Effingham St. Anthony, 63-32
* Mt. Carmel beat Fairfield, 46-39
then there were three more games last night
* Mt. Carmel beat Oblong, 52-37
* Marshall beat Fairfield, 50-35
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Robinson, 58-26
the tournament’s final three pool play games are today
* Marshall plays Mt. Carmel at 9:00 this morning
* Charleston plays Olney at 10:30 this morning
* then Oblong and Fairfield play at 12:30
the tournament’s final four games are later this afternoon thru evening in Robinson

 

(OLNEY)  the Annual Capital Classic in Lawrence County begins today in Boys High School Hoops
half of the tournaments games were yesterday and last night at two separate sites
in Session One at the Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Salem beat Red Hill, 51-48
* Mt. Carmel beat Olney, 59-26
in Session One at the Lawrenceville High School
* Teutopolis beat Marshall, 60-23
* Fairfield beat Lawrenceville, 65-48
in Session Two at the Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Olney beat Red Hill, 57-45
* Mt. Carmel beat Salem, 55-54
in Session Two at the Lawrenceville High School
* Teutopolis beat Fairfield, 58-43
* Marshall beat Lawrenceville, 52-25
Session Three is this morning thru early afternoon
at Red Hill High School in Bridgeport
* Mt. Carmel plays Red Hill at 10:00 this morning
* Olney plays Salem at 11:30
at Lawrenceville High School
* Marshall plays Fairfield at 10:00
* Teutopolis plays Lawrenceville at 11:30
the tournament’s final four games will be in Session Four this afternoon and evening in Bridgeport

 

(NEWTON)  at the Girls Thanksgiving Tournament at Cowden-Herrick High School
* Decatur MacArthur beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg, 56-27
* Neoga beat Sandoval, 53-40
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City beat Cumberland, 46-44
* Dieterich beat Ramsey, 47-15
* Decatur MacArthur beat Cumberland, 61-21
* Neoga beat Dieterich, 44-35
* Sandoval beat Ramsey, 60-45
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg, 49-47
the tournament’s final four games are today

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in Boys & Girls High School Basketball
there are several other area Thanksgiving Tournaments wrapping up today thru tonight

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the IHSA Football Playoff Finals are this weekend at Huskie Stadium in DeKalb
the lower four classes had their Championship Games yesterday and last night
Class 1A  :  Lena Winslow beat Tuscola, 21-20
Class 2A  :  Gibson City beat Maroa-Forsyth, 38-32
Class 3A  :  Elmhurst IC Catholic beat Pleasant Plains, 35-0
Class 4A  :  Rochester beat Morris, 24-21
the state’s upper four classes have their Championship Games today thru tonight in DeKalb
Class 5A  :  Dunlap (13-0) plays Chicago Phillips (13-0) at 10:00 this morning
Class 6A  :  Crystal Lake (13-0) plays LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy (12-1) today at 1:00
Class 7A  :  Lake Zurich (13-0) plays Batavia (12-1) this afternoon at 4:00
Class 8A  :  Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0) plays Wilmette Loyola Academy (12-1) tonight at 7:00pm
for audio streaming or to watch the games live online, check the IHSA website, at  www.ihsa.org

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Girls 6th Grade Basketball tryout date has been set for Saturday afternoon, December 2nd, from 1:00 to 3:00, at the Richland County Elementary School Gym – if any questions, call Coach Mark Anselment at  618-393-2191  or Coach Darrell Houchin at  618-395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is next Monday, November 27th – for more information check the League’s Facebook page, or for more details, call Christina at  618-869-2054

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball today on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with game time at 10:30 this morning  :  we’ll join Olney Tiger basketball in progress on Freedom 92.9 after the Lady Tigers  :  it’s Fighting Illini football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with the pregame show at 2:00 and kickoff at 3:00  :  then Olney Tiger basketball on Freedom 92.9 WSEI at either 5:00 or 6:30  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball on Freedom 92.9 at either 6:00 or 7:30  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at 7:30  :  and  it’s the latest in sports, the rest of the weekend, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN