LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

November 7, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in the National Football League over the weekend – here’s how the Midwestern teams did
* those that won Sunday were the Colts, Titans, and Cowboys
* those that lost were the Bengals, Texans, and Chiefs
Week Nine ended last night as the Lions beat the Packers, 30-17

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs will continue throughout the state this weekend
here’s a look at the quarter-final matchups involving our area and downstate teams
CLASS 1A  :
* #2 Red Hill (11-0) will host #6 Athens (9-2) in Bridgeport this Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* #1 Tuscola (11-0) will host #4 Carrollton (10-1) Saturday at 2:00
CLASS 2A  :
* #6 Shelbyville (9-2) plays at #2 Westville (11-0) Saturday at 1:00
* #1 Hamilton (11-0) plays #4 Maroa-Forsyth (10-1) at Warsaw Saturday at 1:00
CLASS 3A  :
* #16 Pleasant Plains (8-3) plays at #5 Carlinville (10-1) Saturday at 2:00
* # 3 Anna-Jonesboro (11-0) plays at #15 Vandalia (8-3) Saturday at 2:00
CLASS 4A  :
* #4 Herrin (10-1) plays at #1 Rochester (11-0) Saturday at 4:00
* #2 Highland (11-0) will host #3 Herscher (10-1) Saturday at 5:00
CLASS 7A  :
* #7 East St. Louis Senior (10-1) will host #18 Chicago Mt. Carmel (8-3) in Chicago Saturday at 5:00
CLASS 8A  :
* # 26 Edwardsville (8-3) will host #15 Minooka (9-2) Saturday at 4:00
this weekend’s winners will advance to the state semi-finals next weekend

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Wrestling news
the Olney Tigers officially began practice yesterday coming off their 17-2 record from a year ago
* the Wrestling Tigers will open up this season three weeks from today on November 28th
* the Tigers will be on the road that Tuesday evening to Sullivan, Indiana
the Tigers will have their first of only four home meets on December 6th against Mt. Carmel at RCHS

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Newton Jasper County split two on the road
the Junior Eagles won the 8th grade game at Dieterich, 37-30 as the varsity improves to 3-1 on the year
* Evan Schafer led Newton with 11 points while Weston Tharp scored 8 points
Dieterich won the 7th grade game, 29-22
the Junior Eagles are back in action next Monday night when they travel to Flora to battle the Pups

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball from last week – Newton Jasper County won two at home
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade game over Oblong, 42-13
* Newton was led by Morgan White’s 16 points
Jasper County also won the 7th grade game, 37-19 led by Emma Oldham’s 15 points and 7 rebounds

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s Basketball League is currently accepting teams for the 2017-2018 season – the entry fee for each team is $200 and the entry deadline is Monday, November 27th – for more information or details, contact the League on its Facebook page, in care of Christina Pool – call  618-869-2054  – it’s all part of the Richland County Athletic Association, a non-profit organization based in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – again, that’s Thursday, November 16th

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night coming up this Friday night, on November 10th, in Ron Herrin Gym – while pictures will be taken in the 5:00 hour, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball (Varsity & JV), the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Fresh/Soph) – the Lady Tigers have a short scrimmage at 6:15, followed by the Tigers – the doors will open to the public at 5:45

 

(DIETERICH)  the Dieterich High School will have it annual “Meet the Movin’ Maroons” night this Thursday night – the senior class will host a soup supper from 4:30 to 6:30 in the school cafeteria with the pre-event music by the high school band to start at 5:40 – then after the National Anthem at 6:00, the girls basketball team, cheerleaders, dance team, and boys basketball teams will be introduced with some short scrimmages – the cost of admittance is a personal hygiene item to be donated to the Veterans at the Danville VA Hospital – from containers of shampoo and liquid soap to tooth brushes and toothpaste, from winter coats, shirts, and pants to boxers and tennis shoes, from calling cards and gift cards to puzzle books and DVD’s, not to mention monetary donations as well – that’s all at the Dieterich High School this Thursday

 

(NEWTON)  the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are now on sale for fans who had reserved seats last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats at NCHS will start next Monday, November 13th – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information, call Renee at the NCHS office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 6, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball over the weekend – OCC opened up with two wins
it was all part of this year’s Rotary Classic held in “The Dungeon” at Olney Central College
* on Friday night – the Blue Knights beat Quakerdale Prep, 94-65
* on Saturday afternoon – OCC beat Glen Oaks Community College, 108-43
the Blue Knights defense was impressive with the offensive attack also looking good
* Josiah Wallace led OCC Friday night with 23 points while Cooper Bybee added 17 points
* on Saturday – Davion Warren led OCC with 24 points while Marcellus Cooper had 14 points
the Blue Knights will play two games in the Wabash Valley Classic this coming weekend in Mt. Carmel

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball over the weekend – OCC dropped two games on the road
the Lady Knights lost two games at the Three Rivers Community College Classic in Poplar Bluff, Missouri
* OCC lost to the host Lady Raiders Saturday afternoon, 79-60
* the Lady Knights then lost to Mineral Area College yesterday, 80-66
the OCC Ladies out-shot their opponents behind the arch over the weekend, 22 to 15
the Missouri opponents shot 40 free throws compared to the visiting Lady Knights total of only 12 attempts
* in game one – Hannah Coleman had 13 points and 11 rebounds – Kendall Falkenstein had 13 points
* in game two – Brenna Maikranz had 15 points off the bench – Mallory Smith knocked in 14 points
at 1-2, the Lady Knights are at home in “The Dungeon” Friday night against Lindenwood Belleville U

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Football on Saturday, involving our downstate teams
* Illinois lost to Purdue, 10-29
* the EIU Panthers won another overtime game, beating Eastern Kentucky, 23-20
* the SIU Salukis lost to visiting Missouri State, 28-36

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball Friday night – Newton is heading to the 2A State Tournament
the Lady Eagles won the Vandalia Super-Sectional with a two set victory over Carlinville, 25-16, 25-22
at 31-7, Newton will play in the Class 2A State Volleyball Tournament this Friday & Saturday in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the downstate result in IHSA Second Round Football action from the weekend
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill beat Cumberland, 36-0 as the Salukis remain unbeaten on the year at 11-0
* Tuscola beat Camp Point Central, 50-13
CLASS 2A  :
* Shelbyville beat Downs Tri-Valley, 50-35
* Maroa-Forsyth beat Eldorado, 48-6
* Westville beat Carlyle, 46-28
CLASS 3A  :
* Pleasant Plains held on to beat Newton, 29-27 – the Eagles finish another great year at 9-2 overall
* Vandalia beat Greenville, 27-14
* Anna-Jonesboro beat Pana, 29-14
* Carlinville beat Decatur St. Teresa, 40-36
CLASS 4A  :
* Highland beat Effingham, 57-14
* Herscher beat Taylorville, 43-6
* Herrin beat Tolono Unity, 33-18
CLASS 5A  :
* Washington beat Decatur MacArthur, 59-28
CLASS 6A  :
* LaGrange Park beat Danville, 54-18
CLASS 7A  :
* East St. Louis Senior beat Buffalo Grove, 40-18
CLASS 8A  :
* Edwardsville beat Palatine, 38-35
it’s on to quarter-final action this coming weekend with only eight teams remaining in east class

 

(NEWTON)  at the IHSA Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday up in Peoria
there were 25 teams and 210 total runners on the 3 miles course at Detweiller Park
Elmwood finished in 1st place, beating out 2nd place Rockford Christian, 150 to 164
* Elgin Harvest Christian, Monticello, and Mackinaw rounded out the top five
* Robinson was 15th as a team while Lawrenceville/Red Hill was 18th
Wyatt McIntyre of Athens won the race, followed by Logan Hall of Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond
* Shelbyville’s Ryan Skowronski was 24th and Hutsonville-Palestine’s Negus Bogard was 27th
* Cumberland’s Kort McClellan finished 28th and Salem’s Hayden Wimberly was 31st
congratulations to one and all

 

(NEWTON)  at the IHSA Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday up in Peoria
there were 25 teams and 208 total runners on the 3 mile course at Detweiller Park
Tolono Unity won the event by beating out 2nd place St. Joseph-Ogden, 108 to 110
* Monticello, Herscher, and Eureka rounded out the top five teams
* Breese Mater Dei was 17th while Teutopolis finished 20th
Emma Argo from Eureka won the race, followed in 2nd place by Shelbyville’s Ailey Mitchell
* Benton’s Amelia McLain was 9th while Cumberland’s Jasmine Dittamore was 52nd
* Neoga’s Emmalyn Walk was 67th and Teutopolis’ Kara Weichman was 73rd
congratulations to one and all

 

(OLNEY)  at the IHSA Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday up in Peoria
there were 25 teams and 210 total runners on the 3 mile course at Detweiller Park
Mahomet-Seymour won the event by beating out 2nd place Normal U High, 91 to 114
* Sycamore, Springfield High, and Chatham-Glenwood rounded out the top five teams
* Danville was 9th, Waterloo was 12th, and Marion was 14th
Maple Park’s Matthew Richtman won the race, followed by Sterling’s Jacob Gebhardt
* Charleston’s Nick Oakley finished 15th while teammate Austin Ames was 28th
* Mattoon’s Mitchell Kremer was 54th
congratulations to one and all

 

(OLNEY)  at the IHSA Girls Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday up in Peoria
there were 25 teams and 208 total runners on the 3 mile course at Detweiller Park
Dunlap finished in 1st place, beating out 2nd place Belvidere North, 72 to 95
* Vernon Hills, Mahomet-Seymour, and Washington rounded out the top five teams
* Waterloo finished 11th and Troy Triad was 16th
Waterloo’s Jenna Schwartz won the race ahead of Dunlap’s Campbell Petersen
* Charleston’s Megan Garrett finished 57th and Highland’s Samantha Hengehold was 67th
congratulations to one and all

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball Saturday at the Olney Cubs’ 8th Grade Pre-Season Tournament
Olney won the first game over Lawrenceville, 42-29
* the Cubs were led by Chase Travis’ 23 points and 9 rebounds – Kitch St. Pierre added 9 points
Mt. Carmel won the next game by beating Red Hill, 61-31
in the third place game – Lawrenceville beat Red Hill, 38-25
and in the championship game – Mt. Carmel beat Olney, 44-30
* Chase Travis again led the Cubs with 16 points while Drew Blank added 6 points
the Cubs are back in action this Friday night when they host Salem in the RCMS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops Saturday – Newton Jasper County dropped two on the road
the Junior Eagles lost the 8th grade game at Marshall, 25-29
* despite 11 points from Evan Schafer and 5 points from Ben Meinhart
Marshall also won the 7th grade game, 31-7
the Junior Eagles are back in action tonight as they travel to Dieterich

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball from Friday night – Olney St. Joe lost two games on the road
the Wildcats lost the varsity game to Edwards County, 34-47
* Edwards County won the junior varsity game, 29-13
the Wildcats are back in action tomorrow night when they travel to Wayne County’s Jasper Junior High

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Hoops Saturday at the 7th Grade Tournament over at Flora
* the Lady Cubs lost their first game to Fairfield, 12-31
* Olney then lost their second game to South Central, 18-42
both Lady Cub teams are back in action tomorrow night when they host Albion in the RCMS Gym

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – that’s two weeks from tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night coming up this Friday night, on November 10th, in Ron Herrin Gym – while pictures will be taken in the 5:00 hour, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball (Varsity & JV), the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Fresh/Soph) – the Lady Tigers have a short scrimmage at 6:15, followed by the Tigers – the doors will open to the public at 5:45

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball are this week – in fact, tonight, this November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – and this coming Wednesday night, November 8th, from 7:15 to 8:45 at the Richland County Middle School Gym – all players should attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(NEWTON)  next week, the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats go on sale today, this November 6th, for fans with reserved seats from last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats at NCHS will be a week from today, on Monday, November 13th – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 4, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC opened up its season with a victory
the Blue Knights beat Quakerdale Prep, 94-65
* OCC was led by Josiah Wallace with 23 points and Cooper Bybee with 17 points
* in last night’s first game – Wabash Valley beat Glen Oaks Community College, 100-50
the Blue Knights will host two more games in the Rotary Classic later this afternoon
* Wabash Valley plays Quakerdale Prep at 1:00
* the OCC men will play Glen Oaks Community College at 3:00
both games in “The Dungeon” tomorrow afternoon at Olney Central College

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton is heading to the Class 2A State Tournament
the Lady Eagles won the Vandalia Super-Sectional with a two set victory over Carlinville, 25-16, 25-22
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning, Maddi Hemrich, Kelsi Geltz, and Mariah Earnest
at 31-7, Newton will play in the Class 2A State Volleyball Tournament next Friday & Saturday in Normal

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the other downstate results in the IHSA Volleyball Super-Sectionals last night
Class 2A @ Glasford  :  Quincy Notre Dame beat Eureka in three sets    (23-25, 25-20, 25-16)
Class 2A @ Seneca  :  Champaign St. Thomas More beat Aurora Christian in two sets    (25-20, 25-19)
Class 1A @ Farina  :  Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor beat Cobden in two sets    (25-18, 25-10)
Class 1A @ Raymond  :  Payson Seymour beat Steeleville in two sets    (25-13, 25-10)
Class 3A @ Salem  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic beat Mt. Zion in two sets    (25-10, 25-21)
Class 4A @ Normal  :  Minooka beat Edwardsville in two sets    (25-16, 25-15)
the Super-Sectional winners all advance to their respective State Tournaments next weekend up in Normal

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA State Cross Country Meets for both Girls & Boys are today up in Peoria
the best of luck to all the area and downstate runners competing up in Detweiller Park
among those taking part in the Class 1A Girls State Meet which starts at 9:00 this morning
* teams from Teutopolis, Freeburg, Nashville, Du Quoin, Pinckneyville, and Breese Mater Dei
* individuals from Lawrenceville, Cumberland, Shelbyville, Neoga, St. Anthony, Salem, and Waterloo
among those taking part in the Class 1A Boys State Meet which starts at 10:00 this morning
* teams from Lawrenceville, Robinson, Benton, Pinckneyville, Breese Mater Dei, and Columbia
* individuals from Hutsonville-Palestine, Cumberland, Shelbyville, Salem, and Nashville
among those taking part in the Class 2A Girls State Meet at 11:00 this morning
* teams from Mascoutah, Troy Triad, Waterloo, and Mahomet-Seymour
* individuals from Charleston, Mattoon, Danville, Highland, and Carbondale
among those taking part in the Class 2A Boys State Meet at 12:00 noon today
* teams from Waterloo, Marion, Mahomet-Seymour, and Danville
* individuals from Charleston, Mattoon, Mt. Zion, and Mascoutah

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the only downstate result in IHSA Second Round Football action from last night
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill beat Cumberland, 36-0 as the Salukis remain unbeaten on the year at 11-0
the remaining downstate teams will play their IHSA Second Round Playoff games later today
CLASS 2A  :
* Shelbyville (8-2) at Downs Tri-Valley (9-1) at 1:00
* Eldorado (8-2) at Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at 2:00
CLASS 3A  :
* Newton (9-1) at Pleasant Plains (7-3) at 2:00
* Vandalia (7-3) at Greenville (8-2) at 1:00
* Pana (9-1) at Anna-Jonesboro (10-0) at 2:00
CLASS 4A  :
* Effingham (9-1) at Highland (10-0) at 3:00
* Taylorville (9-1) at Herscher (9-1) at 5:00

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Football today involving our three downstate university teams
* Illinois’ in West Lafayette, Indiana for a Big Ten battle against Purdue with kickoff at 11:00 this morning
* EIU is at home at O’Brien Stadium in Charleston as the Panthers host Eastern Kentucky with a 1:00 kick
* SIU is at home in Carbondale for a 1:00 kickoff this afternoon against Missouri State

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball – the OCC Lady Knights are on the road this weekend
the OCC ladies will play a pair of games at Three Rivers Community College in Poplar Bluff, Missouri
* a 3:00 game this afternoon against the host Lady Raiders at TRCC
* then a 1:00 game tomorrow afternoon against Mineral Area College out of Park Hills, Missouri
the Lady Knights have their next home game next Friday night in “The Dungeon”

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Basketball – a couple of Olney teams are in tournament play on this Saturday
the Middle School Cubs will host the Boys Pre-Season 8th Grade Tournament today in the RCMS Gym
* Olney plays Lawrenceville this morning at 9:00
* Red Hill plays Mt. Carmel at 10:15 this morning
* then the third place game is at 12:30 this afternoon
* and the championship game later today at around 2:00
the Lady Cubs junior varsity squad is in action today at the 7th Grade Tournament over at Flora

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – that’s two weeks from tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School has announced the planned line up for the Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night coming up a week from this Friday night, on November 10th, in Ron Herrin Gym – while team and individual pictures will be taken in the 5:00 hour, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball (Varsity & JV), the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Fresh/Soph) – then the Lady Tigers have a short scrimmage at around 6:15, followed by the Tigers – the doors to Ron Herrin Gym will open to the public at 5:45

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball are next week – next Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – and next Wednesday night, November 8th, from 7:15 to 8:45 back at the Richland County Middle School Gym – all players should attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(NEWTON)  next week, the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats will go on sale next Monday, November 6th, for fans with reserved seats from last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats at NCHS will be the following Monday, November 13th – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini Football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 10:00 and kickoff at 11:00  :  it’s Newton Eagle Football today on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pregame show at around 1:45 and kickoff at 2:00  :  it’s OCC Lady Knights Hoops today on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with our pregame show at around 2:50 and tipoff at around 3:00  :  plus the latest in sports, the rest of the weekend, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

November 3, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC wins its season opener at home
the Lady Knights beat the Lindenwood Belleville University’s Junior Varsity squad, 91-52
* OCC was led by sophomore Hannah Coleman with 17 points & freshman Haley Baxter with 14
the Lady Knights are back in action this weekend down in Poplar Bluff, Missouri
* OCC plays host Three Rivers Community College at 3:00 Saturday afternoon
* the Lady Knights then play Mineral Area College at 1:00 Sunday afternoon
the Lady Knights open their GRAC schedule at Kaskaskia on November 15th

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney wins the Lady Bobcat Tournament
the Lady Cubs beat Carlyle in the title game, 70-19 as the varsity team improves to 8-0 on the year
* Olney was led by Kenzie Weiler with 22 points and Anna Blank with 17 points
the varsity Lady Cubs are back in action next Tuesday when they host Albion in the RCMS Gym
the 7th grade Lady Cubs are in action tomorrow at the 7th Grade Tournament over at Flora

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Newton St. Thomas dropped two on the road
the Saints lost the 8th grade game at Dieterich, 25-33
* Newton’s Mason Schafer scored 14 points
Dieterich also won the 7th grade game, 39-26
the Saints are back in action next Thursday night traveling to Effingham to play St. Anthony

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the downstate IHSA Volleyball Super-Sectional matchups set for tonight
Class 2A @ Vandalia  :  Newton versus Carlinville
Class 2A @ Seneca  :  Champaign St. Thomas More versus Aurora Christian
Class 1A @ Farina  :  Cobden versus Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor
Class 1A @ Raymond  :  Steeleville versus Payson Seymour
Class 3A @ Salem  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic versus Mt. Zion
Class 4A @ Normal  :  Edwardsville versus Minooka
the Super-Sectional winners advance to their respective State Tournaments next weekend at ISU in Normal

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball involving our District / Region teams
there are several games scheduled for this Friday night
the OCC Blue Knights will host its Rotary Classic with two games tonight in “The Dungeon”
* Wabash Valley plays Glen Oaks Community College at 5:00
* the Blue Knights will play Quakerdale Prep at 7:00
Vincennes University will host its Kiwanis Invitational with two games tonight in the “PE Complex”
* Shawnee Community College plays East Florida State at 4:00
* the Trailblazers play Kankakee College at 6:00
at the Northwest Florida State Invitational tonight – Lincoln Trail plays Motlow State
at the West Plains Invitational tonight – Southeastern Illinois plays West Plains

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the IHSA Football Playoff picture for downstate teams going into second round action
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill (10-0) at Cumberland (8-2) tonight at 7:00
CLASS 2A  :
* Shelbyville (8-2) at Downs Tri-Valley (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Eldorado (8-2) at Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 3A  :
* Newton (9-1) at Pleasant Plains (7-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Vandalia (7-3) at Greenville (8-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Pana (9-1) at Anna-Jonesboro (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 4A  :
* Effingham (9-1) at Highland (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 3:00
* Taylorville (9-1) at Herscher (9-1) Saturday evening at 5:00

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS – that’s two weeks from tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School has announced the planned line up for the Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night coming up a week from this Friday night, on November 10th, in Ron Herrin Gym – while team and individual pictures will be taken in the 5:00 hour, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball (Varsity & JV), the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Fresh/Soph) – then the Lady Tigers have a short scrimmage at around 6:15, followed by the Tigers – the doors to Ron Herrin Gym will open to the public at 5:45

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball are next week – next Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – and next Wednesday night, November 8th, from 7:15 to 8:45 back at the Richland County Middle School Gym – all players should attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(NEWTON)  speaking of next week – the 2017-2018 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats will go on sale next Monday, November 6th, for fans with reserved seats from last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats at NCHS will be the following Monday, November 13th – the price is $40 per each reserved seat, plus family passes are also on sale – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School office, during regular hours, at  618-783-2303

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be wrapping up the Olney Tiger Football season with Coach Matt Music, we talk about the Olney Tiger Soccer season with Coach Kadi Stallard, and we’ll preview Olney Lady Tiger Basketball with Coach Mark Anselment – plus we’re live online, at  www.wvlnam.com – that’s our weekly Coaches Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle volleyball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pre-match show at around 5:50 and match time at 6:00 – it’s also available on our website at  www.1035theeagle.com  :  it’s Olney Central College Blue Knights basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at around 6:50 and game time at 7:00 – also online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

November 2, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the best-of-seven World Series ended last night
* in Los Angeles – the Astros won Houston’s first ever Fall Classic by beating the Dodgers, 5-1

 

(NEWTON)  in IHSA Class 2A Volleyball last night – Newton won its 30th match of the year
and by doing so won the Sectional Championship last night in Robinson
the Lady Eagles handled Kansas / Tri-County by winning in two sets, 25-10, 25-22
at 30-7 on the year, Newton plays Carlinville in tomorrow night’s Class 2A Super-Sectional at Vandalia
that winner advances to the Class 2A State Tournament next weekend up at Illinois State University

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the other downstate IHSA Volleyball Sectional Championship results from last night
Class 2A @ Nashville  :  Carlinville beat Trenton Wesclin in two sets     (25-21, 25-22)
Class 2A @ Hoopeston  :  Champaign St. Thomas More beat Tri-Valley in three   (25-16, 18-25, 25-16)
Class 1A @ Strasburg  :  Stewardson-Strasburg/Windsor beat North Clay in two sets     (25-8, 25-16)
Class 1A @ Cobden  :  Cobden beat NCOE in three sets     (25-17, 11-25, 25-22)
Class 1A @ Centralia  :  Steeleville beat Valmeyer in three sets     (18-25, 25-16, 25-17)
Class 3A @ Benton  :  Belleville Althoff  beat Breese Mater Dei in three sets    (22-25, 25-18, 25-15)
Class 3A @ Effingham  :  Mt. Zion beat Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin in two sets    (25-20, 25-22)
Class 4A @ Chatham  :  Edwardsville beat Pekin in two sets     (25-22, 25-21)
last night’s Sectional Champions advance to their respective Super-Sectionals coming up tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Hoops from Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County won two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles won the varsity game at Lawrenceville, 32-23
* Newton was led by Ava Kessler and Emma Kidwell with each scoring 8 points apiece
Jasper County also won the junior varsity game over Lawrenceville, 25-9
the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action tonight when they host Oblong in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night involving our District / Region teams
* Vincennes University beat Indiana Elite Prep, 122-53
* John A. Logan beat Bethel University’s JV, 110-64
* Lake Land beat Robert Morris University’s JV, 102-75
there’s one game on tap tonight involving a Great Rivers Athletic Conferenc team
* Kaskaskia plays the Lindenwood Belleville Univerity’s JV in Belleville
the Olney Central College Blue Knights begin their season tomorrow night at 7:00 against Quakerdale Prep

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball – some District / Region teams start their seasons tonight
* the OCC Lady Knights open up at home against the Lindenwood Belleville University’s JV at 5:30
* Wabash Valley opens up on the road at Jefferson College over in Missouri
* Kaskaskia opens up its season over in Godfrey at Lewis & Clark Community College

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the IHSA Football Playoff picture for downstate teams going into second round action
CLASS 1A  :
* Red Hill (10-0) at Cumberland (8-2) Friday night at 7:00
CLASS 2A  :
* Shelbyville (8-2) at Downs Tri-Valley (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Eldorado (8-2) at Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 3A  :
* Newton (9-1) at Pleasant Plains (7-3) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
* Vandalia (7-3) at Greenville (8-2) Saturday afternoon at 1:00
* Pana (9-1) at Anna-Jonesboro (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 2:00
CLASS 4A  :
* Effingham (9-1) at Highland (10-0) Saturday afternoon at 3:00
* Taylorville (9-1) at Herscher (9-1) Saturday evening at 5:00


 

                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will have its 2017 Fall Sports Award Night on Thursday, November 16th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – each fall sports team will be recognized for their accomplishments – all RCHS athletes, parents, guardians, other relatives, friends, and other interested parties are encouraged to attend the awards ceremony at RCHS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School has announced the planned line up for the Winter Sports “Meet the Tigers” Night coming up a week from this Friday night, on November 10th, in Ron Herrin Gym – while team and individual pictures will be taken in the 5:00 hour, the team introductions will begin at 6:00, including Olney Tiger Wrestling, Lady Tiger Basketball (Varsity & JV), the Cheer & Dance Team, and Olney Tiger Basketball (Varsity, JV, and Fresh/Soph) – then the Lady Tigers have a short scrimmage at around 6:15, followed by the Tigers – the doors to Ron Herrin Gym will open to the public at 5:45

 

(OLNEY)  the tryout dates have been changed for the Richland County Boys 6th Grade Basketball – next Monday night, November 6th, from 7:15 to 8:45, at the Richland County Middle School Gym – and now next Wednesday night, November 8th, from 7:15 to 8:45 back at the Richland County Middle School Gym – all players should attend both sessions – call Rob Flanagan at 393-2191 or Darrell Houchin at 395-4372

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be wrapping up the Olney Tiger Football season with Coach Matt Music, we talk about the Olney Tiger Soccer season with Coach Kadi Stallard, and we’ll preview Olney Lady Tiger Basketball with Coach Mark Anselment – plus we’re live online, at  www.wvlnam.com – that’s our weekly Coaches Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters tonight at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the registration fee is $80 per player – for first year wrestlers, parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate while all other forms can be filled out that night – for more, call Coach Phil Dompe at  838-5209

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online at  www.wvlnam.com