LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

March 13, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball – the Big Ten Tournament ended yesterday
* 8th-seeded Michigan beat 2nd-seeded Wisconsin to win the tournament, 71-56
it was four straight upset victories for the Wolverines on their way to the Tournament Crown
meanwhile, six Big Ten teams made it into the NCAA Tournament
* Michigan, Purdue, Wisconsin, Maryland, Minnesota, and Northwestern
there were three Big Ten teams that were selected to the National Invitational Tournament
* the Fighting Illini, along with Indiana and Iowa – also selected was Illinois State from Normal

 

(OLNEY)  the Women’s District P Junior College Basketball Tournament ended Saturday night
* top-seeded Wabash Valley slipped by 3rd-seeded Southeastern Illinois, 69-67
the Lady Warriors move on to the NJCAA National Tournament down in Lubbock, Texas, March 20-25

 

(OLNEY)  the Men’s Region 24 / District 16 Junior College Basketball Tournament ended Friday night
* top-seeded Vincennes University beat 3rd-seeded Wabash Valley, 82-70
the Trailblazers advance to the NJCAA National Tournament out in Hutchinson, Kansas, also March 20-25

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A and 2A State Basketball Tournaments ended Saturday night
* Class 1A Championship  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Okawville in overtime, 49-46
* Class 1A Third Place  :  Chicago Hope Academy beat Newark, 60-46
* Class 2A Championship  :  Chicago Orr beat Mt. Carmel, 59-39
* Class 2A Third Place  :  Kankakee McNamara beat Monticello, 58-53

 

(NEWTON)  the Country Financial Three-Point Showdown continued Friday up at Peoria
the top four shooters from the preliminary round 32 shooters from each class shot in the finals
* Dieterich’s Ryan Radloff made it to the top four, however fell short in advancing to the final round
the top shooter from each of the four classes will shoot in the King of the Hill competition next weekend

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball and Softball involving the Olney Central College teams
both the Blue Knights and Lady Knights were cancelled this past weekend due to the cold conditions
* the Blue Knights next scheduled game is tomorrow against Vincennes University at OCC
* Lady Knights next scheduled twin-bills are today at Southeastern Illinois, then tomorrow at Lincoln Trail

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 7th Grade Volleyball State Tournaments started this past Saturday
here’s how the area downstate teams did at their respective sites
Class 1A Quarter-Final @ Clinton  :
* Grayville beat LaSalle Trinity Catholic in two sets
Class 1A Semi-Final @ Clinton  :
* Grayville beat Peoria Limestone in two sets – the Junior Bison play for the state title tomorrow night
Class 2A Quarter-Final @ Decatur  :
* Hutsonville lost to Ashland A-C Central in two sets – the Junior Tigers end the year at 16-1 on the year
Class 3A Quarter-Final @ Downs  :
* Toledo Cumberland beat Tolono Unity in two sets
Class 3A Semi-Final @ Downs  :
* Toledo Cumberland lost to Eureka in two sets – the Junior Raiders play for third place tomorrow night
the 7th Grade State Finals at each site are tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 8th Grade Volleyball Sectionals are scheduled for tonight
here’s some of the matchups involving area downstate teams
Class 1A @ Sigel  :
* Grayville (19-0) plays Stewardson-Strasburg (13-12)
Class 2A @ Effingham  :
* Paris Crestwood (20-0) plays Albion (15-10)
Class 3A @ Teutopolis  :
* Shelbyville Moulton (18-2) plays Robinson Nuttall (18-5)
Class 3A @ Auburn  :
* Pana (20-4) plays Roxana (23-1)
Class 4A @ Mattoon  :
* Charleston (16-3) plays Champaign Edison (13-10)
Class 4A @ Clinton  :
* Mt. Zion (21-2) plays Chatham Glenwood (14-9)
all the sectional winners advance to their respective State Tournament coming up this Saturday

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  it’s the beginning week for IHSA High School Baseball and Softball
* the Newton Eagles are scheduled to begin their season at home this Thursday against Mt. Carmel
* the Olney Lady Tigers are scheduled to start their season at home this Friday against Flora
* the Olney Tigers are scheduled to begin their season at home on Saturday against North Clay
* the Newton Lady Eagles are scheduled to start their season at the Olney Invitational on Saturday
most all other sports at RCHS and NCHS get started this weekend or over the next two weeks
* includes Boys Track, Girls Track, Boys Tennis, and Girls Soccer

 

(OLNEY)  back to Men’s Division I College Basketball – Illinois is in the NIT Tournament
* the Illini play tomorrow night and as a 2nd seed, they will host 7th-seeded Valparaiso
* while Illinois comes in with an 18-14 overall record, the Crusaders from Valpo enter at 24-8
it’s a 6:15 tipoff tomorrow night at the State Farm Center in Champaign
tickets are available by going online today, at  www.fightingillini.com

 

(OLNEY)  there’s one local sports cancellation for today
* Clay City at Dieterich softball has been cancelled for this afternoon

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

March 11, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball – the Big Ten Tournament continued on Friday
the four third round quarter-final games were played out in Washington, D.C.
* 8th-seeded Michigan upset top-seeded Purdue, 74-70
* 4th-seeded Minnesota beat 5th-seeded Michigan State, 63-58                
* 2nd-seeded Wisconsin beat 10th-seeded Indiana, 70-60                   
* and 6th-seeded Northwestern upset 3rd-seeded Maryland, 72-64   
the Tournament’s semi-finals are this afternoon with the championship game tomorrow at 2:00

 

(OLNEY)  the Men’s Region 24 / District 16 Junior College Basketball Tournament ended last night
* top-seeded Vincennes University beat 3rd-seeded Wabash Valley, 82-70
the Trailblazers now move on to the NJCAA National Tournament out in Hutchinson, Kansas, March 20-25

 

(OLNEY)  the Women’s Division I District P Junior College Tournament continued yesterday
the two semi-final games were played down at Rend Lake College
* top-seeded Wabash Valley held off 4th-seeded John A. Logan, 68-60
* 3rd-seeded Southeastern Illinois beat 7th-seeded Kaskaskia, 80-66
the tournament’s championship game is tonight at 6:00 back at Rend Lake College

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A and 2A State Basketball Tournaments started yesterday in Peoria
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Chicago Hope Academy, 43-34
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Okawville beat Newark, 63-48
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Mt. Carmel beat Kankakee McNamara, 67-55
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Orr beat Monticello, 62-44
the finals in each class will be played today thru tonight up in Carver Arena in Peoria

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Class 3A and 4A Sectional Championships were last night
here’s a few of the results involving downstate teams
Class 3A @ Benton  :
* Centralia  beat the host Rangers, 56-47
Class 3A @ Effingham  :
* Springfield Lanphier beat Mt. Zion, 75-60
Class 4A @ Ottawa  :
* Edwardsville beat Danville, 81-59
the sectional winners advance to their respective Super-Sectionals next Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Softball & Baseball – the OCC teams are cancelled for this Saturday
the 8-2 Lady Knights were scheduled to play at Morthland College, down in West Frankfort
the 13-4 Blue Knights were scheduled to finish up their GRAC series with Southwestern Illinois

 

(OLNEY)  in Spring Training Baseball – the Cardinals are in action this weekend
* the Redbirds will battle the Atlanta Braves today – then take on the Miami Marlins tomorrow
* after that, the Cardinals have eight spring training games remaining
the Redbirds have their home / season opener Sunday night, April 2nd, against the Chicago Cubs

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Extreme 12 & Under Traveling Softball team has a fundraising pork burger sale and bake sale today at the Olney IGA with serving from 10:30 to 1:30, or until everything is gone – all money raised will help purchase uniforms and pay for tournament entry fees – thanks for your support

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Cardinals spring training baseball today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our broadcast time at 11:45  :  and the latest in sports, the rest of the day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

March 10, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball – the Big Ten Tournament continued yesterday
the four second round games were played in Washington, D.C.
* 8th-seeded Michigan beat 9th-seeded Illinois, 75-55
* 5th-seeded Michigan State beat 13th-seeded Penn State, 78-51
* 10th-seeded Indiana upset 7th-seeded Iowa, 95-73
* and 6th-seeded Northwestern beat 14th-seeded Rutgers, 83-61
the Tournament’s quarter-final games are today with the semi-finals tomorrow afternoon
the championship game will be Sunday afternoon at 2:00

 

(OLNEY)  the Men’s Region 24 / District 16 Tournament continued with semi-action yesterday
* top-seeded Vincennes University beat 4th-seeded Shawnee, 66-55
* 3rd-seeded Wabash Valley beat 2nd-seeded John A. Logan, 88-77
the championship game will be tomorrow night back down at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball yesterday – OCC picked up their first GRAC win of the year
the Blue Knights host Southwestern Illinois due to wet field conditions in Belleville
* OCC beat the Blue Storm in the first game, 9-8 in 10 innings
* game two was suspended due to darkness in the 7th inning with the Blue Knights leading, 6—3
* game three of the GRAC series is scheduled for today at Southwestern Illinois with a 12 noon start
OCC is back at home next Tuesday when they’ll host Vincennes University on Conley Field

 

(NEWTON) at the Country Financial Three-Point Showdown preliminary shooting last night up in Peoria
there are a few downstate shooters among the 32 competing in the Class 1A competition at 5:00
* congrats to Dieterich’s Ryan Radloff who advances to the final four shooting today in Carver Arena
there were no downstate shooters among the 32 competing in the Class 2A that advanced on to the finals


 
(NEWTON)  the remaining upstate IESA 8th Grade Volleyball Regionals ended last night
here’s some results involving downstate teams
Class 2A Championship @ St. Elmo  :
* Albion beat Altamont in two sets
Class 3A Championship @ Paris  :
* Robinson Nuttall beat Newton Jasper County in two sets
Class 3A Championship @ Arthur  :
* Shelbyville Moulton beat Toledo Cumberland in two sets
Class 4A Championship @ Mattoon  :
* Charleston beat Mattoon in two sets
Class 4A Championship @ Clinton  :
* Mt. Zion beat Rochester in two sets
all the 8A Volleyball Champions will move on to Sectional action next Monday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Olney took two out of three matches on the road
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade match over Flora in three sets, 21-25, 25-11, 15-5
* top players were Alayna Spitz, Reagen Ameter, Madelyn Rusk, Mikaela Inskeep, and Paige Tedford
Olney won the 7th grade match in two sets – Flora won the 6th grade match in two sets
the Lady Cubs are back in action next Monday as they travel to Mt. Carmel

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A and 2A State Basketball Tournaments begin today up in Peoria
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Hope Academy plays Effingham St. Anthony at 11:00 this morning
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Okawville plays Newark at around 12:45 this afternoon
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Kankakee McNamara plays Mt. Carmel at 5:30 this evening
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Orr plays Monticello tonight at around 7:15
the finals in each class will be played tomorrow thru tomorrow night up in Carver Arena in Peoria

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Class 3A and 4A Sectional Championships are tonight
here’s a few of the matchups involving downstate teams
Class 3A @ Benton  :
* Benton plays Centralia
Class 3A @ Effingham  :
* Springfield Lanphier plays Mt. Zion
Class 4A @ Ottawa  :
* Edwardsville plays Danville
the sectional winners advance to their respective Super-Sectionals next Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY)  the Women’s Division I District P Junior College Tournament continues today
it's semi-final action with two games down at Rend Lake College
* top-seeded Wabash Valley plays 4th-seeded John A. Logan at 11:00
* 3rd-seeded Southeastern Illinois plays 7th-seeded Kaskaskia at 1:00
the tournament’s championship game is tomorrow night at 6:00 at Rend Lake College

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Extreme 12 & Under Traveling Softball team has a fundraising pork burger sale and bake sale tomorrow at the Olney IGA with serving from 10:30 to 1:30, or until everything is gone – all money raised will help purchase uniforms and pay for tournament entry fees – thanks for your support

 

(OLNEY)  and join us for our Coach’s Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:00 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll preview Olney Tiger Baseball with Coach Brandis Grove and we’ll preview Olney Lady Tiger Softball with Coach Matt Powell – plus we’ll talk about officiating basketball, baseball, & softball with IHSA Certified Official Chris Foust – that’s our Coach’s Corner Show tomorrow morning on WVLN

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, the rest of the day, all night, and all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

March 9, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  the Men’s Region 24 / District 16 Tournament continued with quarter-final action Wednesday
all four games were played at Rend Lake College yesterday afternoon and last night
* 3rd-seeded Wabash Valley beat 11th-seeded Olney Central College, 82-76
* sophomores DaQuan Lilly and Devonte Myles led OCC with 18 and 17 points respectively
* Erikas Jakstys scored 13 points and Gilwan Nelson added 10
* the Blue Knights finish another hard-fought season at 13-19 on the year
here’s the other quarter-final results
* top-seeded Vincennes University escaped an upset by 8th-seeded Lake Land, 82-81
* 4th-seeded Shawnee beat 5th-seeded Kaskaskia, 67-57
* 2nd-seeded John A. Logan took care of 7th-seeded Southwestern Illinois, 68-60
the winners are quickly back in action with the semi-finals today at Rend Lake College
* it’s Vincennes University and Shawnee at 11:00
* then John A. Logan and Wabash Valley at 1:00
the championship game will be tomorrow night back down at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball – the Big Ten Tournament started yesterday
there were two first round games out at the Verizon Center in Washington, D.C.
* 12th-seeded Nebraska fell to 13th-seeded Penn State in overtime, 76-67
* 11th-seeded Ohio State lost to 14th-seeded Rutgers, 66-57
the four second round games will be played today
* 8th-seeded Michigan plays 9th-seeded Illinois at 11:00 this morning
* 5th-seeded Michigan State plays Penn State winner at around 1:30 this afternoon
* 7th-seeded Iowa plays 10th-seeded Indiana at 5:30 this evening
* and it’s 6th-seeded Northwestern against Rutgers at around 8:00 tonight
the Tournament’s quarter-final games are scheduled for tomorrow
the semi-finals are Saturday afternoon with the championship game Sunday afternoon at 2:00

 

(NEWTON)  here’s downstate results from IHSA Boys Basketball matchups last night
Class 3A Sectional Semi-Final @ Benton  :
* Centralia beat Breese Central, 41-34
Class 3A Sectional Semi-Final @ Effingham  :
* Mt. Zion beat Decatur Eisenhower, 65-60
the Class 3A and 4A championship games are all tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the Little Illini Conference Boys Basketball All-Conference teams are out
here’s the list of ten players were named by the LIC Coaches to the All-LIC First Team
* Robinson’s Dylan Dirks and Walker Sandschafer
* Marshall’s Josiah Wallace, Brock Finkbiner, and Spencer Shaffner
* Olney’s Gage Miller
* Red Hill’s Kameron Vinsel                   
* Lawrenceville’s Bryce Winningham
* Flora’s Trevin Smith                              
* Paris’ Chris Johnson
here’s the six players that were named to the All-LIC Second Team
* Olney’s Luke Lambird
* Red Hill’s Drew Moore                       
* Flora’s Jeffrey Gaither
* Casey-Westfield’s Luke Richards         
* Paris’ Salem Isaf
* Newton’s Nick Cohorst
and here’s the nine players who received LIC Honorable Mentions
* Robinson’s Ethan White
* Marshall’s Derrick Sollers
* Olney’s Trevor Dobbs                           
* Red Hill’s Corbin Shoulders
* Lawrenceville’s Noah Volkman             
* Flora’s Chris Scott
* Casey-Westfield’s Kyle Carver              
* Paris’ Zach Burger
* Newton’s Joe Stone
congratulations to all of these young men on their All-LIC selections

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  by the way, here’s the final standings for 2016-2017 Boys LIC Basketball
* Robinson won the regular season title with a perfect conference record at 8-0 – 20-11 on the year
* Marshall was second at 7-1, 21-7 overall – the Lions did however win the LIC Conference Tournament
* the Olney Tigers ended up in third place with an LIC mark at 6-2, finishing 13-16 overall
* Red Hill and Lawrenceville tied for fourth place in the LIC, each at 4-4 – both were 12-15 on the year
* Flora and Casey-Westfield tied for sixth place at 3-5 – Flora was 14-17 overall – the Warriors were 12-15
* Paris finished up seventh in the LIC at 1-7 as they were 13-16 on the year
* the Newton Eagles finished the conference at 0-8, ending up at 11-16 overall

 

(NEWTON)  the remaining upstate IESA 8th Grade Volleyball Regionals will end tonight
here’s some area matchups involving downstate teams
Class 2A Championship @ St. Elmo  :
* Altamont plays Albion
Class 3A Championship @ Paris  :
* Newton Jasper County plays Robinson Nuttall – best of luck to the Junior Lady Eagles tonight
Class 3A Championship @ Arthur  :
* Shelbyville Moulton plays Toledo Cumberland
Class 4A Championship @ Mattoon  :
* Charleston plays Mattoon
all the 8A Volleyball Champions will move on to Sectional action next Monday night

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A and 2A State Basketball Tournaments start tomorrow at Peoria
therefore, the Country Financial Three-Point Showdown has preliminary shooting later this afternoon
there are a few downstate shooters among the 32 competing in the Class 1A competition at 5:00
* Oblong’s Dawson Maus
* Dieterich’s Ryan Radloff
* Cisne’s Jared Taylor
* Wayne City’s Chad Dickey
* Grayville’s Grant Leavens
* Waltonville’s Zane Wilson
there’s also a few area players among the 32 competing in the Class 2A competition tonight
* Marshall’s Josiah Wallace and Brock Finkbiner
* Flora’s Nick Schafer
* Shelbyville’s Hunter Plummer
the top four shooters in each class advance to their respective finals coming up tomorrow

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball – the OCC Blue Knights are back in action this afternoon
in fact, the Blue Knights begin their GRAC schedule today at Southwestern Illinois out in Belleville
now at 12-4 on the year, OCC plays the Blue Storms today in a single, nine inning contest
the Blue Knights return home to Conley Field with a GRAC twin-bill Saturday afternoon starting at 12 noon

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Extreme 12 & Under Traveling Softball team has a fundraising pork burger sale and bake sale this Saturday at the Olney IGA with serving from 10:30 to 1:30, or until everything is gone – all money raised will help purchase uniforms and pay for tournament entry fees – thanks for your support

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School athletic department will host its 2016-2017 Winter Athletic Awards ceremony tonight in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – the athletes of the winter teams at RCHS will be recognized for their accomplishments – all athletes, parents, family, and friends are encouraged to attend the free event – that’s all tonight at RCHS in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini / Big Ten Tournament action today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 10:00 and tipoff this morning at 11:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, the rest of the day and night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

March 8, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  the Women’s Region / District Tournament started last night with quarter-final action
* OCC lost at Southeastern Illinois, 90-59 as the Lady Knights end the season with a record at 16-15
* Kelsi Scott led OCC with another double/double, with 28 points and 11 rebounds
* the sophomore from Sellersburg, Indiana also broke the 1,000 point plateau in her 2-year collegiate career
* freshman Kayla Sanford scored 10 points while finishing the year with a team-leading 96 three-pointers
Southeastern Illinois moves on to semi-final action coming up on Friday down at Rend Lake College
in the other three quarter-final games played last night
* top-seeded Wabash Valley beat 8th-seeded Southwestern Illinois, 78-47
* 7th-seeded Kaskaskia upset 2nd-seeded Vincennes University, 72-68
* 4th-seeded John A. Logan beat 5th-seeded Shawnee, 76-64
after the semi-final games Friday, the championship game will be Saturday night at Rend Lake College

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the IHSA Boys Basketball results from last night involving some downstate teams
Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Carbondale  :
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Woodlawn, 52-50
Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Jacksonville  :
* Okawville beat Mendon Unity, 46-40
Class 2A Super-Sectional @ Carbondale  :
* Mt. Carmel beat Alton Marquette, 61-40
Class 2A Super-Sectional @ Springfield  :
* Monticello beat Quincy Notre Dame, 51-49
Class 3A Sectional Semi-Final @ Benton  :
* Benton beat Cahokia, 48-43
Class 3A Sectional Semi-Final @ Effingham  :
* Springfield Lanphier beat Champaign Central, 82-59
Class 4A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Collinsville  :
* no score available for Belleville West and Edwardsville
Class 4A Sectional Semi-Final @ Ottawa  :
* Danville beat Moline, 61-45
the 1A and 2A winners move to their respective State Tournaments this weekend up at Peoria
the 3A and 4A Sectionals continue tonight with the championship games on Friday night

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 8th Grade Volleyball Regionals continued last night
here’s some area results involving downstate teams
Class 1A Championship @ Grayville  :
* Grayville beat West Salem in two sets
Class 1A Championship @ Stewardson-Strasburg  :
* Stewardson-Strasburg beat Sigel St. Michael’s in three close sets
Class 2A Championship @ Paris  :
* Paris Crestwood beat Oakland Lake Crest in two sets
Class 2A Semi-Finals @ St. Elmo  :
* Altamont beat North Clay / Louisville in two sets
* Albion beat Effingham St. Anthony in two sets
Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Paris  :
* Robinson Nuttall beat Paris Mayo in three sets
* Newton Jasper County beat Marshall beat in three sets
Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Arthur  :
* Shelbyville Moulton beat Arcola beat in two sets
* Toledo Cumberland beat Tuscola East Prairie in two sets
Class 4A Semi-Finals @ Mattoon  :
* Charleston beat Danville North Ridge in two sets
* Mattoon beat Effingham in two sets
all of the remaining 8A Volleyball Championships will finish up tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the next round of  IHSA Boys Basketball matchups involving downstate teams tonight
Class 3A Sectional Semi-Final @ Benton  :
* Breese Central plays Centralia
Class 3A Sectional Semi-Final @ Effingham  :
* Mt. Zion plays Decatur Eisenhower
the Class 3A and 4A championship games will be this Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  the Men’s Region / District Tournament continues with quarter-final action today thru tonight
all four games will be played at Rend Lake College
* top-seeded Vincennes University plays 8th-seeded Lake Land at 12:00 noon today
* 4th-seeded Shawnee plays 5th-seeded Kaskaskia at 2:00 this afternoon
* 2nd-seeded John A. Logan plays 7th-seeded Southwestern Illinois at 6:00 this evening
* 3rd-seeded Wabash Valley plays 11th-seeded Olney Central College at 8:00 tonight
the winners advance to Thursday’s semi-finals with the championship game Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball – the Big Ten Tournament starts today
there will be two first round games out at the Verizon Center in Washington, D.C.
* 12th-seeded Nebraska plays 13th-seeded Penn State at 3:30
* 11th-seeded Ohio State plays 14th-seeded Rutgers at 6:00
the four second round games will be played tomorrow
* 8th-seeded Michigan plays 9th-seeded Illinois at 11:00 in the morning
* 5th-seeded Michigan State plays the Nebraska / Penn State winner at around 1:30
* 7th-seeded Iowa plays 10th-seeded Indiana at 5:30
* and it’s 6th-seeded Northwestern against the Ohio State / Rugers winner at around 8:00
the Tournament’s top four seeds will play the respective winners from Thursday on Friday
* that includes top-seeded Purdue, #4 Minnesota, #2 Wisconsin, and #3 Maryland
the semi-final games are Saturday afternoon with the championship game on Sunday at 2:00

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School athletic department will host its 2016-2017 Winter Athletic Awards ceremony tomorrow night in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – the athletes of the winter teams at RCHS will be recognized for their accomplishments – all athletes, parents, family, and friends are encouraged to attend the free event – that’s all tomorrow night at RCHS in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s OCC Blue Knights postseason basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 8:00, preceded by our pregame show  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com