LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 21, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in Houston – the Astros beat the Yankees, 7-1 to force the 7th and deciding game in the series tonight
the Dodgers await the ALCS winner as they’ll host game one of the World Series next Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournaments continued yesterday in the Chicagoland
here’s yesterday’s results involving our local and area players in the Class 1A Singles Tournament
Newton’s Jacelyn Street entered the action Friday with two wins and one loss
* Jacelyn won her first match in three sets yesterday, but was eliminated in a two set loss in the fourth round
* Jacelyn finished the tournament with three wins and two losses
Olney’s Cait O’Dell was eliminated on Thursday with one win and two losses
here’s yesterday’s results involving our local and area players in the Class 1A Doubles Tournament
Olney’s Logan Kauble & Riley Doll entered action Friday with two wins and one loss
* Kauble & Doll however was eliminated by a two set loss in third round action yesterday
* the Olney pair end the tournament with two wins and two losses
Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen & Lesley Woods were eliminated Thursday with one win and two losses
we’ll have a complete wrap up of how all the area players did at the State Tennis Tournament on Monday

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in IHSA Boys Soccer some of the championship matches were last night
* Class 1A Sectional Championship @ Freeburg  :  Alton Marquette beat Belleville Althoff, 2-1
* Class 1A Sectional Championship @ Urbana  :  Urbana University beat Champaign St. Thomas More, 1-0
all of the other Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches are today
* Class 1A Sectional Championship @ Macon  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin plays Beardstown
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Marion  :  Anna-Jonesboro plays Marion
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Mt. Zion  :  Mt. Zion plays Rochester
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Mahomet  :  Mattoon plays Mahomet-Seymour
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo Gibault plays Waterloo High
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Carbondale  :  Carbonale plays Carterville
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Mascoutah  :  Columbia plays Troy Triad
* Class 2A Regional Championship @ Champaign  :  Urbana High plays Champaign Centennial
the Class 1A Super-Sectionals are next Tuesday – the Class 2A / 3A Sectionals are all of next week

 

(OLNEY)  it was the final night for regular season High School Football last night – Olney lost at home
the Tigers fell in their “senior night” game at home, losing to Casey-Westfield, 28-21
Olney ends the year at 3-6 on the year and at 3-5 in the Little Illini Conference

 

(NEWTON)  in Little Illini Conference action also in High School Football last night – Newton wins
the Eagles won their final regular season game of the year at Paris, holding on for a 45-35 victory
Newton improves to 8-1 on the year and finishes at 7-1 in the LIC

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  elsewhere in the Little Illini Conference in football last night
* the LIC Champs from Red Hill beat Flora, 38-0
* Marshall beat Lawrenceville, 53-6
* in the week’s non-LIC game – Robinson lost to Trenton-Wesclin, 47-7

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  here’s some other downstate and area score in High School Football from last night
* Mt. Carmel beat Mt. Vernon, 33-28
* Fairfield beat Sesser-Valier, 18-6
* Chester beat Edwards County, 47-35
* Argenta-Oreana beat Cumberland, 44-26
* Arcola beat Oblong, 49-7
* Decatur Lutheran beat Palestine-Hutsonville by forfeit
* Effingham beat Salem, 48-15
* Highland beat Charleston, 63-6
* Marion beat Mattoon, 56-0
* Taylorville beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 46-12
* Freeburg beat Lincoln, 56-41
* Troy Triad beat Mt. Zion, 21-7
* Decatur St. Teresa beat Shelbyville, 28-20
* Pana beat Vandalia, 63-55
* Herrin beat Breese Central, 49-0
* Waterloo beat Breese Mater Dei, 63-21
* Carlyle beat Pinckneyville, 38-14
* Centralia beat Mascoutah, 42-14
* Du Quoin beat Murphysboro, 41-21
* Carbondale beat Harrisburg, 32-22
* Carterville beat Massac County, 47-12
* Eldorado beat Johnston City, 30-8
* Hamilton County beat Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton, 62-14
the IHSA’s Football Playoff Pairings will be decided tonight – updates posted online, at  www.ihsa.org
the Football Pairings Show can be viewed live online, at  www.nbcsportschicago.com/watchlive

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football today – here’s where our downstate teams are in action
* the 2-4 Illini are at Minnesota for a 2:30 kickoff this afternoon – both teams are 0-3 in the Big Ten
* the 5-2 EIU Panthers host Jacksonville State with a 2:00 kickoff today in Charleston
* the 3-3 SIU Salukis are in Terre Haute to play Indiana State with a 2:00 kickoff this afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys & Girls Cross Country Regionals are today throughout the state
the Olney Tigers and Lady Tigers are among nine teams running at Lake Land College south of Mattoon
* others in the Class 2A Regional are Mattoon, Effingham, Mt. Zion, Charleston, and four others
* the girls run this morning at 10:00, followed the boys at 11:00
the Newton runners are among seventeen teams running at Mid America Motor Works in Effingham
* others in the Class 1A Regional are Robinson, Lawrenceville, Dieterich, Teutopolis, and twelve others
* the girls run at 10:00, followed by the boys at 11:00
the top 7 teams and the top 5 runners not among the top 7 teams advance to next Saturday’s Sectionals

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball – the regular season ends today
Several downstate teams are involved in the Fairfield Invitational Tournament on this Saturday
* among the teams are Olney, Newton, and many others
the IHSA Volleyball Regionals are get started next week in all four classes
* Newton has its first match next Tuesday at the Fairfield Class 2A Regional
* Olney has its first match next Monday at the Mt. Vernon Class 3A Regional

 

(OLNEY)  in Minor League Ice Hockey news
it’s back to the ice this Saturday night at the Ford Center in Evansville
* the Evansville Thunderbolts have their season’s home opener tonight with a 7:15 start time
for ticket details and more, check out their website online, at  www.evansvillethunderbolts.com

 

                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show at 9:03 this morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – in our extended Coaches Corner Show today we’ll be talking with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music and we’ll wrap up the Junior High Cross Country season here in Olney, visiting with Middle School Coach Rick Franklin and St. Joseph School Coach Mark Kuenstler – plus we’re live online at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s this morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini Football this afternoon on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 1:30 and kickoff at 2:30  :  and  it’s the latest in sports the rest of the weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN

 

 

 

October 20, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* in Chicago – the Dodgers beat the Cubs, 11-1 as LA wins the NLCS, four games to one
* the Dodgers now await the ALCS winner as they’ll host game one of the World Series next Tuesday night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* with the Yankees leading the series three games to two, game six is tonight in Houston

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournaments started yesterday in the Chicago Suburbs
here’s yesterday’s results involving our local and area players in the Class 1A Singles Tournament
Olney’s Cait O’Dell lost her first match in two sets, then won a consolation round match in two sets
* O’Dell was then eliminated in a close two set match in her second round consolation match
Newton’s Jacelyn Street won her first match in three sets, then lost her second match in two sets
* Street won her second round consolation match in two sets and will return for action today
here’s yesterday’s results involving our local and area players in the Class 1A Doubles Tournament
Olney’s Logan Kauble & Riley Doll lost their first match in two sets
* Kauble & Doll then won the consolation first round match in three sets
* the Olney pair then won their consolation second round match in two sets – they return to action today
Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen & Lesley Woods won their first match yesterday in three sets
* Zumbahlen and Woods then lost their second round match in two sets
* the Newton pair were then eliminated in a second round consolation match in three sets
some of our other area players also did well in action yesterday – we’ll have a complete wrap up Monday

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney swept two LIC matches in Ron Herrin Gym
the Lady Tigers won the varsity match over Casey-Westfield in two sets, 25-17, 25-16
* leading Olney was Faith Stallard, Colleen Inyart, Addie Hemrich, Paige Troyer, and Emi Rose
Olney won the junior varsity match in three sets – the jv ended their season with 12 wins and 3 losses
the Lady Tigers varsity squad finishes its regular season schedule tomorrow at the Fairfield Tournament

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton swept two LIC matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Paris in two sets, 25-13, 25-14
the Lady Eagles end the conference schedule with a perfect 8-0 record as the LIC Champs
* Newton was led by Kelsi Geltz, Abby Frohning, Maddi Hemrich, Mariah Earnest, and Alli Bierman
Newton won the junior varsity match in two sets
the Lady Eagles varsity squad will end its regular season at the Fairfield Tournament tomorrow

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney swept two games at home
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game over Lawrenceville Parkview, 44-1
* Olney was led by Anna Blank with 14 points – Jocelynn VanMatre and Sarah Ingram had 8 points each
Olney won the 7th grade game, 28-22 led by Sydney Scherer’s 16 points
the Lady Cubs are back in action Monday night when they host Effingham at the RCMS Gym

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Olney St. Joe opened up their season on the road
the varsity Wildcats beat Summersville, 39-22 down at the Jasper Shootout in Wayne County
* St. Joe was led by Alec Kocher’s 10 points
the Wildcats, both varsity & jv, play Monday night down at New Hope, just south of Fairfield

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Newton Jasper County split two at home
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade game by beating Palestine, 34-30
* Sydney Dobbins, Rylea Borgic, and Ava Kessler each scored 8 points
Palestine won the close 7th grade game, 28-27
the Jasper County girls are back in action tomorrow in LEIC Tournament play

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  in IHSA Boys Soccer some of the championship matches are tonight
* Class 1A Sectional Championship @ Freeburg  :  Belleville Althoff plays Alton Marquette
* Class 1A Sectional Championship @ Urbana  :  Champaign St. Thomas More plays Urbana University
all of the other Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches are tomorrow

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  in High School Football – we’re back to Little Illini Conference action tonight
* Newton wraps up its regular season schedule on the road to Paris tonight
* it’s Senior Night in Olney as the Tigers finish the year hosting Casey-Westfield at RCHS
* elsewhere – it’s Flora at Red Hill and Lawrenceville at Marshall
* this week’s non-LIC game has Robinson on the road to Trenton-Wesclin

 

(OLNEY)  in Minor League Ice Hockey news
it’s back to the ice this Saturday night at the Ford Center in Evansville
* the Evansville Thunderbolts have their season’s home opener with a 7:15 start time
for ticket details and more, check out their website online, at  www.evansvillethunderbolts.com

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show at 9:03 tomorrow morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be talking with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music and we’ll wrap up the Junior High Cross Country season here in Olney, visiting with Middle School Coach Rick Franklin and St. Joseph School Coach Mark Kuenstler – plus we’ll be live online at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s tomorrow morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  signups for Olney Boy’s Junior League Basketball will be held this evening from 5:00 to 6:30 in the Ron Herrin Gym lobby, at Richland County High School – the League is for boys currently in the 4th & 5th grades and all those who signup will be placed on a team – the cost is $40 per player – volunteer coaches are needed – again, that’s tonight from 5:00 to 6:30 – for more, call Coach Flanagan at  393-7072

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle Football tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with our pregame show at 6:45 and kickoff at 7:00  :  it’s Olney Tiger Football tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at 6:30 and kickoff at 7:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 19, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Astros for the third time in a row, 5-0
* with the Yankees now leading the series, three games to two, game six is tomorrow night, back in Houston
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* in Chicago – the Cubs beat the Dodgers, 3-2 to stay alive in the series
* with LA leading the series three games to one, game five is tonight, back at Wrigley Field in Chicago

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer semi-finals continued yesterday around the state
* Class 1A Sectional @ Macon  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Pleasant Plains, 3-2
* Class 1A Sectional @ Macon  :  Beardstown beat Effingham St. Anthony, 2-1
* Class 1A Sectional @ Urbana  :  Champaign St. Thomas More beat Bloomington Central Catholic, 2-1
* Class 1A Sectional @ Urbana  :  Urbana University High beat Decatur St. Teresa, 4-2
* Class 2A Regional @ Mahomet  :  Mattoon beat Lincoln, 2-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Mahomet  :  Mahomet-Seymour beat Rantoul, 6-0
* Class 2A Regional @ Mascoutah  :  Troy Triad beat Mascoutah, 1-0 in two overtimes
all of the Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches are either tomorrow or Saturday

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournaments get started today and run thru Saturday
nearly 400 girls from around Illinois are in the Chicagoland area with first round action this morning at 9:00
that’s double elimination Class 1A and 2A Singles & Doubles Tournaments at 14 different suburban sites
here’s where our local & area girls have their opening matches today in the Class 1A Singles Tournament
* Olney’s Cait O’Dell is at Rolling Meadows High School
* Newton’s Jacelyn Street is at Hersey High School
* Casey-Westfield’s Elizabeth Eckerty is at Rolling Meadows High
* St. Anthony’s Emilee Mossman is at Rolling Meadows High
* Centralia’s Michelle Lynch is at Elk Grove High School
* Teutopolis’ Julia Hardiek is at Elk Grove High School
here’s where our local & area girls have their opening matches today in the Class 1A Doubles Tournament
* Olney’s Logan Kauble & Riley Doll are at Wheeling High School
* Newton’s Sydney Zumbahlen & Lesley Woods are at Schaumburg High School
* Flora’s Kasey Jennings & Sonae Shelton are at Wheeling High School
* St. Anthony’s Allison Kowalke & Claire Wortman are at Wheeling High School
* Effingham’s Chloe Funneman & Lauryn Douthit are at Wheeling High School
* Flora’s Kyrsten Darrough & Gracy Himelick are at Schaumburg High School
* Teutopolis’ Lauren Hemmen & Alli Brumleve are at Schaumburg High School
* Carmi’s Kaley Oliver & Makynna Shaffer are at Schaumburg High School
* Mt. Carmel’s Megan Saltsgaver & Ally Kendall are at Prospect High School
* Centralia’s Piper Marcum & Jarryn Jones are at Prospect High School
after second round action later today, the tournaments continue thru tomorrow and end on Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball from Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County played at home
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to visiting Flora, 39-27
* led by Sydney Dobbins with 11 points and Amber Russell with 10 points
Flora won the 7th grade game, 22-4
the Jasper County girls are back in action tonight as they host Palestine in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Football last Friday night – Olney lost a tough LIC battle on the road at Newton
the Tigers fell to the Eagles, 21-42 as Olney drops to 3-5 on the year, now at 3-4 in the LIC Conference
Olney had 282 total yards compared to Newton’s 447 total yards
offensively, the Tigers had 177 yards through the air on 14 for 30 passing
* Dakotah Brown was 11 for 23 for 123 yards and 1 touchdown – however, he threw 4 interceptions
* Kaleb Foster threw for 54 yards and 1 touchdown on 3 for 7 passing
* Braxton Burgener caught 5 passes for 54 yards
* Connor Zuber caught 4 passes for 40 yards
* Sutton Dunn caught 2 passes for 44 yards
* Kaleb Foster caught 2 passes for 29 yards and 1 touchdown
* Dakotah Brown caught 1 pass for 10 yards and 1 touchdown
on the ground, the Tigers ran the ball 28 times for 105 total yards
* Gavin Dorn carried the ball 13 times for 75 yards and 1 touchdown
* Kaleb Foster ran for 29 yards on 8 carries
* Gunnar Michels had 1 carry for 5 yards
* Dakotah Brown had negative 4 yardage on 6 carries
kicking-wise, Olney was perfect with its extra point kicks
* Kye Stallard was a perfect 3 for 3 in PAT’s
defensively,  the Tigers had 54 solo tackles, 48 assists, 2 fumble recoveries, 1.5 sacks, and 1 forced fumble
* Kaleb Foster had 7 solo tackles, 6 assists, and 3 quarterback pressures
* Sutton Dunn had 7 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 1 fumble recovery
* Gunnar Michels had 6 solo tackles, 8 assists, and 1 quarterback pressure
* Braxton Burgener had 6 solo tackles and 1 assist
* Blain Fryman had 5 solo tackles, 2 assists, 1 sack, and 1 fumble recovery
* Dakota Holder had 5 solo tackles, 6 assists, and a half sack
* Ethan Dietrich had 4 solo tackles and 2 assists
here’s a look at the Tigers’ scoring from last Friday night’s 21-42 loss at Newton
Olney went scoreless in the 1st quarter but scored in the 2nd frame to trail at halftime, 7-28
* a 13 yard TD pass to Kaleb Foster from Dakotah Brown with a Kye Stallard extra point kick
the Tigers added a score in the 3rd quarter as they trailed 14-35 heading into the final quarter of play
* a 27 yard TD run by Gavin Dorn with the extra point kick by Kye Stallard
Olney added one more score in the 4th quarter to make the final score, 42-21 in favor of Newton
* a 10 yard TD pass to Dakotah Brown from Kaleb Foster with a Kye Stallard extra point kick
the Tigers now prepare for their final game of the year tomorrow night when they host Casey-Westfield

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Football last Friday night – Newton won its Senior Night / LIC game at home
the Eagles defeated Olney, 42-21 as Newton improves to 7-1 on the year, now 6-1 in the Conference
Newton had 412 total yards while Olney was held to 278 total yards
offensively, the Eagles ran for 268 yards on 41 carries with 4 touchdowns
* Connor Brown led Newton with 133 yards on 17 carries and 2 touchdowns
* Dawson Phillips ran 14 times for 126 yards and 1 touchdown
* Adam Bridges picked up 9 yards on 3 carries
* Seth Wills ran the ball once for 7 yards
* Connor Bierman had negative 7 yards on 6 carries and 1 touchdown
through the air, Newton picked up 144 yards on 14 for 17 passing by Connor Bierman with 1 touchdown
* Trenton Duncan caught 6 passes for 60 yards and 1 touchdown
* Jaden Kuhl caught 3 passes for 18 yards
* Rhett Kocher caught 2 passes for 31 yards
* Kendall Ferguson caught 2 passes for 17 yards
* Dawson Phillips caught 1 pass for 6 yards
kicking-wise, another perfect night for the Eagle’s extra point man
* Ben Carr hit 6 for 6 PAT’s – that gives him 89 consecutive extra points made in four years time
defensively, Newton had 40 solo tackles, 21 assists, and 4 interceptions
* Wyatt Emmerich led the Eagles with 7 solo tackles and 2 assists
* Teddy Frichtl had 6 solo tackles and 4 assists
* Adam Bridges had 5 solo tackles, 2 assists, and 1 interception for a touchdown
* Skyler Benefield had 5 solo tackles
* Dawson Phillips had 4 solo tackles and 8 assists
* Connor Bierman had 4 solo tackles, 1 assist, and 1 interception
* Trenton Duncan had 3 solo tackles and 2 interceptions
as far as kick returns are concerned for the Eagles
* Colton Goode and Rhett Kocher each returned 1 kick for 10 yards apiece
* Payton Birch returned 1 kick for 7 yards
here’s how Newton’s scoring went for the Friday night victory
the Eagles had 2 unanswered scores in the first quarter to take a 14-0 lead after one quarter
* a 34 yard TD interception return by Adam Bridges with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 33 yard TD run by Dawson Phillips with the extra point kick by Ben Carr
Newton scored 2 more times in the 2nd quarter to take a halftime lead, 28-7
* a 45 yard TD pass to Trenton Duncan from Connor Bierman with a Ben Carr extra point kick
* a 2 yard TD run by Connor Bierman with the extra point kick by Ben Carr
the Eagles one score in the 3rd quarter to take a 35-14 lead going into the final quarter of play
* a 1 yard TD run by Connor Brown with a Ben Carr extra point kick
Newton had one more score in the 4th quarter to make the final, 42-21
* another 1 yard TD run by Connor Brown with another Ben Carr extra point kick
the Eagles will wrap up their regular season schedule tomorrow night for an LIC battle up at Paris

 

(OLNEY)  in Minor League Ice Hockey news
it’s back to the ice this Saturday night at the Ford Center in Evansville
* the Evansville Thunderbolts have their season’s home opener with a 7:15 start time
for ticket details and more, check out their website online, at  www.evansvillethunderbolts.com

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coaches Corner Show at 9:03 this coming Saturday morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be talking with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music and we’ll wrap up the Junior High Cross Country season here in Olney, visiting with Middle School Coach Rick Franklin and St. Joseph School Coach Mark Kuenstler – plus we’ll be live online at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s this coming Saturday morning at 9:03 on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  signups for Olney Boy’s Junior League Basketball will be held this Friday evening, October 20th, from 5:00 to 6:30, in the Ron Herrin Gym lobby, at Richland County High School – the League is for boys currently in the 4th & 5th grades and all those who signup will be placed on a team – the cost is $40 per player – volunteer coaches are needed – for more, call Coach Flanagan at  393-2191  or  393-7072

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
Girls Tennis  :  Olney & Newton players at the Class 1A State Tennis Tournament up in the Chicagoland
Volleyball  :  Casey-Westfield at Olney  (Senior Night)  :  Newton at Paris

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 18, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Astros, 6-4 as the series is now tied a two games each
* game five of the ALCS is this evening in New York
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* in Chicago – the Dodgers beat the Cubs, 6-1 as LA leads the series now three games to none
* game four is tonight, back at Wrigley Field in Chicago

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer semi-finals continued yesterday around the state
down at the Class 2A Regional in Marion
* the Olney Tigers had their season come to an end as they lost to Anna-Jonesboro, 6-1
* a tip of the hat to the Soccer Tigers on a good season with quality play and grit
here’s some of the other downstate team results from yesterday
* Class 2A Regional @ Marion  :  Marion beat Centralia, 4-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale beat Salem, 10-0 
* Class 2A Regional @ Carbondale  :  Carterville beat Effingham, 2-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Champaign  :  Urbana beat Charleston, 6-0
* Class 2A Regional @ Champaign  :  Champaign Centennial beat Champaign Central, 3-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Mascoutah  :  Columbia beat Highland, 2-0
* Class 2A Regional @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo Gibault beat Jerseyville, 6-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo High beat Jacksonville, 2-1
* Class 2A Regional @ Mt. Zion  :  Rochester beat Warrensburg-Latham, 6-0
* Class 2A Regional @ Mt. Zion  :  Mt. Zion beat Decatur MacArthur, 7-2
* Class 1A Sectional @ Freeburg  :  Belleville Althoff beat Freeburg, 4-0
* Class 1A Sectional @ Freeburg  :  Alton Marquette beat Breese Central, 4-1
the remaining Semi-Finals are today at the various Sectional and Regional locations
all of the Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches will be either Friday or Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney had a clean sweep with three road wins
the Lady Tigers won the varsity match over South Central in two sets, 25-7, 25-17
* Olney was led by Addie Hemrich, Faith Stallard, Emi Rose, Logan Shan, Colleen Inyart, & Paige Troyer
Olney won the junior varsity match in three sets and the fresh/soph match in two sets
the Lady Tigers are back at home for Senior Night tomorrow night when they host Casey-Westfield

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Cross Country from Monday’s Benton Invitational Meet
Olney won the 24 team event by beating the host Rangers, 36 to 90 – Steeleville was 3rd with 94 points
* Hamilton County finished 4th with 124 points – then Carterville at 164 and Nashville at 177
* rounding out the top ten were Centralia (188), Okawville (230), and Du Quoin (260)
* others included Crab Orchard, Christ Our Rock Lutheran, West Frankfort, Mt. Carmel, and Chester
* also Murphysboro, NCOE, Goreville, Pinckneyville, Carrier Mills, Massac County, and Anna-Jonesboro
here’s the top finishers on the 2.92 mile course with 158 total runners – Olney had 5 of the top 12 runners
* Nashville’s Brandon Schnitker won the race, followed by Carterville’s Austin Knight in 2nd place
* Olney’s Gavin Kirby finished 3rd, followed by teammate Braden Nicholson in 4th place
* Olney’s teammates Caleb Thomas, Owen Powell, and Tyler Hughes were 7th, 10th, & 12th respectively
* Olney’s Jordan Belcher (35th) and Barak Berger (53rd) finished in the top 55 runners
the Tigers now prepare for the Class 2A Regional this Saturday at Lake Land College – meet time at 11:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Cross Country from Monday’s Benton Invitational Meet
Nashville won the 16 team event by beating 2nd place Du Quoin, 44 to 107 – Chester was 3rd at 139 points
* the Olney Lady Tigers finished 4th with 143 points – then West Frankfort at 178 and Centralia at 184
* rounding out the top ten were Carterville (185), Hamilton County (202), and Goreville (231)
* others were Mt. Carmel, Harrisburg, Massac County, Murphysboro, Marion, Anna-Jonesboro, & Galatia
here’s the top finishers on the 2.92 mile course with 117 total runners
* Benton’s Amelia McLain won the race with Du Quoin’s Gabrielle Alongi finishing 2nd
* Olney’s top runner was Tristen Payne in 8th place
* Olney’s Danni Murphy was 31st, followed by Hallie Troester in 43rd and Lydia Allen in 58th place
the Lady Tigers prepare for the Class 2A Regional this Saturday at Lake Land College – meet time at 10:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney opened up the season with a split
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game by beating Paris Crestwood, 54-40
* Olney was led by Anna Blank’s 18 points – Jocelynn VanMatre had 16 and Averie Bradley had 11
Paris Crestwood won the 7th grade game, 44-11
Olney’s back in action tomorrow night when they host Lawrenceville Parkview in the RCMS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball Monday night – Newton Jasper County dropped two games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to North Clay, 22-15
North Clay also won the 7th grade game, 23-14
the Jasper County girls were back in action last night as they hosted Flora in Newton

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633  – the deadline for early signup, which guarantees a commemorative t-shirt, is today, this October 18th

 

(OLNEY)  signups for Olney Boy’s Junior League Basketball will be held this Friday evening, October 20th, from 5:00 to 6:30, in the Ron Herrin Gym lobby, at Richland County High School – the League is for boys currently in the 4th & 5th grades and all those who signup will be placed on a team – the cost is $40 per player – volunteer coaches are needed – for more, call Coach Flanagan at  393-2191  or  393-7072

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
nothing on the schedule for this Wednesday

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 17, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 postseason continued last night
in the best-of-seven American League Championship Series
* in New York – the Yankees beat the Astros, 8-1 – Houston leads the series two games to one
* game four of the ALCS is this evening in New York
in the best-of-seven National League Championship Series
* game three is tonight in Chicago with the Dodgers leading the series two games to none

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Six of the National Football League ended last night in Nashville, Tennessee
* the Titans held their home field advantage as they defeated the visiting Colts, 36-22
Week Seven begins this coming Thursday night with the Chiefs in Oakland to play the Raiders

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s results involving area teams in IHSA Boys Soccer from this past Saturday
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Raymond  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Newton, 2-1
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Breese  :  Breese Central beat Mt. Carmel, 4-0
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Harrisburg  :  Freeburg beat Breese Mater Dei, 1-0
* Class 1A Regional Championship @ Williamsville  :  Decatur St. Teresa beat Williamsville, 4-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Mt. Vernon  :  Olney beat Mt. Vernon, 3-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Charleston  :  Charleston beat Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5-0
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Springfield  :  Springfield Lanphier beat Taylorville, 6-1
* Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Jerseyville  :  Jerseyville beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 3-0
here’s some of the downstate teams and their Class 1A Sectional Semi-Final matchups set for this Tuesday
* @ Freeburg  :  Belleville Althoff and Freeburg at 4:30  :  Breese Central and Alton Marquette at 6:30
here’s some of the downstate teams and their Class 2A Regional Semi-Final matchups set for this Tuesday
* @ Marion  :  Olney Tigers and Anna-Jonesboro at 4:30  :  Marion and Centralia at 6:30
* @ Carbondale  :  Carbondale and Salem at 5:00  :  Carterville and Effingham at 7:00
* @ Champaign  :  Charleston and Urbana at 5:00  :  Champaign Central and Champaign Centennial at 7:00
* @ Bethalto  :  Waterloo Gibault and Jerseyville at 4:00  :  Waterloo High and Jacksonville at 6:00
* @ Mt. Zion  :  Rochester and Warrensburg-Latham at 4:00  :  Mt. Zion and Decatur MacArthur at 6:00
all of the Class 1A Sectional & Class 2A Regional Championship matches will be either Friday or Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney took two out of three matches at home at RCHS
the Lady Tigers won the varsity match over Effingham St. Anthony in two sets, 25-19, 25-21
* leading Olney was Faith Stallard, Colleen Inyart, Addie Hemrich, Raegan Hires, and Paige Troyer
St. Anthony won the junior varsity match in three sets – Olney won the fresh/soph match in two sets
the 15-13 Lady Tigers are quickly back in action tonight as they travel to Farina to play South Central

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton won two matches on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity match at Dieterich in two sets, 25-8, 25-10
* Newton was led by Abby Frohning, Maddi Hemrich, Josie Meinhart, and Mariah Earnest
Newton also won the junior varsity match in two sets
the 25-7 Lady Eagles are back in action this Thursday night for an LIC match up at Paris

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Benton
Waterloo won the State Meet with 76 points which involved runners from 33 downstate schools
* the Olney Cubs finished 2nd with 110 points ahead of 3rd place Triad with 118 points
* Marion was 4th with 124 points, followed by Salem at 185 and Fulton O’Fallon with 201
* Collinsville, Wolf Branch, Carriel O’Fallon, and Carterville rounded out the top ten teams
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among 200 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Flora’s Isaac Stanford finished in 4th place
* Olney’s teammates Brooks Julian was 14th, Holden Hough was 15th, and Drew Blank was 17th
* Salem’s Ethan Pride finished  28th
* Olney’s teammates Hudson Lathrop was 32nd and Chase Travis was 37th
* Olney’s other runners were Alex Nealis, Isaac Page, Collin Rennier, Brayden McVicker, & Ian Strong
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Salem
Maryville Christian won the State Meet with 118 points which involved runners from 42 downstate schools
* Raccoon School finished 2nd with 139 points, followed by St. Mark’s Steeleville was 3rd with 148 points
* Olney St. Joe was 4th with 155 points, then NCOE with 158 points and OLMC Herrin with 160 points
* Selmaville, Wayne City, St. Mary’s Centralia, and Pinckneyville round out the top ten teams
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 206 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Bluford’s Seth Hammerski won the race, finishing 1st overall
* Olney St. Joe’s Jarrett Doll was in 6th place
* Allendale’s Gehrig Jones was 9th
* Wayne City’s Taj McKinney was 10th
* Altamont Lutheran’s Aden McManaway was 18th
* Olney St. Joe teammates Evan Uhl finished 30th and Rex Hallam was 41st
* other St. Joe runners were Jerrison Hough, Alec Kocher, Chris Bower, & Gabriel Rodriguez
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Girls Class S State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Salem
Lick Creek won the State Meet with 75 points which involved runners from 35 downstate schools
* St. Bruno Pinckneyville was 2nd with 79 points, followed by Evansville in 3rd place with 128 points
* Olney St. Joe was 4th with 157 points, then Pope County with 161 points and NCOE with 191 points
* First Baptist Academy O’Fallon, Summersville, Maryville Christian, and Raccon rounded out the top ten
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 162 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Olney St. Joe’s Tatum David won the State Meet finishing 1st overall
* Selmaville’s Kayla Felgenhauer was 5th
* Altamont Lutheran’s Grace Nelson was 10th
* Olney St. Joe’s Danielle Clodfelther finished in 11th place
* Wayne City’s Addison Seidel was 36th
* Olney St. Joe’s Kelysse Weiler was 43rd
* other St. Joe runners were Chloe McKinney, Kyrstin Weiler, McKenna Snider, & Claire Uhl
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(OLNEY)  at the downstate SIJHSAA Girls Class L State Cross Country Meet Saturday at Benton
Triad won the State Meet with 67 points which involved runners from 32 downstate schools
* Waterloo was 2nd with 94 points, followed by Carriel O’Fallon with 102 and Highland with 164
* Fulton O’Fallon was 5th with 176, then Salem (178), Benton (193), and Marion (228)
* the Olney Lady Cubs finished in 9th place with 259 points followed by Nashville with 351 points
here’s the Olney and other area top finishers among the 191 total runners on the 1.86 mile course
* Salem’s Ivy Donoho finished in 10th place
* Olney’s Allison Harness was in 20th place
* Olney’s teammates Carley Greenwood was 51st and sister Kristen Greenwood was 55th
* other Olney runners were Maddie Piercefield, Rylee Bloomer, Meah Stevens, & Mirakle Nettles
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Boys Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Newton Jasper County finished 27th among the many schools that took part
here’s the Newton and other area top finishers among the 232 total runners
* Robinson’s Wesley Jackson was in 23rd place
* Jasper County’s Ben Meinhart was 72nd
* Cumberland’s Wiley Peters was 126th
Newton Jasper County had several other runners that took part and finished the race – they include
* Clay Bergbower, Owen Mahaffey, Luke Weber, Gage Reynolds, Brock Probst, & Caden Nichols
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Girls Class 2A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
here’s the area top finishers among the 241 total runners
* Shelbyville Moulton’s Karlie Stauder finished in 12th place overall
* Marshall’s teammates Isabel Arthur was 37th and Brooklyn Bender was 54th
* Robinson’s Kady Kamp was 57th
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Boys Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Effingham St. Anthony finished 11th while Cowden-Herrick ended up in 21st place
here’s the area top finishers among the 233 total runners
* Cowden-Herrick’s Bryor Rhodes finished in 32nd place
* St. Anthony’s top runner was Aidan Braunecker in 51st place
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  at the upstate IESA Girls Class 1A State Cross Country Meet Saturday in Normal
Effingham St. Anthony finished 14th while Casey-Westfield ended up in 18th place
here’s the area top finishers among the 232 total runners
* St. Anthony’s top runner was Riley Guy finishing in 17th place
* leading Casey-Westfield was Jasmyn Self in 60th place
congratulations to one and all for a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last Friday – Newton Jasper County dropped two games
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Teutopolis, 34-15
Teutopolis also won the 7th grade game, 39-11
the Jasper County girls were back in action last night as they hosted North Clay in Newton

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTING EVENTS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will be signing up youngsters on Thursday night, November 2nd, at the Middle School Library – it begins with a parent’s meeting at 6:30, followed by signups for those ages 5 to 14 – the $80 registration fee is for a t-shirt, a singlet rental, and a USAW Card – parents need to bring a copy of the child’s Birth Certificate for first year wrestlers while all other forms can be filled out that night – all Cubs wrestling tournaments are on Sundays and practices will start November 27th – for more details or if any questions, call Coach Phil Dompe at  618-838-5209

 

(OBLONG)  the 51st Annual Fall Follies will be held Saturday, October 28th, in Oblong and one of the many activities is the Oblong Spooktacular 5K race, a benefit event sponsored by the Oblong Chamber of Commerce and the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – starting at 8:00 that morning, athletes of all ages are invited to participate with plenty of age categories available, including more for younger racers this year – awards will be presented to the top runners – participates may also choose to walk the course in support of the mission and ministry of the Oblong Children’s Christian Home – the $25 per person registration is underway online, at  www.oblongchristianhome.org  or by calling  618-592-3633  – the deadline for early signup, which guarantees a commemorative t-shirt, is tomorrow, on Wednesday, October 18th

 

(OLNEY)  signups for Olney Boy’s Junior League Basketball will be held this Friday evening, October 20th, from 5:00 to 6:30, in the Ron Herrin Gym lobby, at Richland County High School – the League is for boys currently in the 4th & 5th grades and all those who signup will be placed on a team – the cost is $40 per player – volunteer coaches are needed – for more, call Coach Flanagan at  393-2191  or  393-7072

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here’s the High School Sports Calendar for today involving Olney and Newton teams
Boys Soccer  :  Olney vs Anna-Jonesboro at the Boys Class 2A Soccer Regional at Marion
Girls & Boys Cross Country  :  Robinson, Mt. Carmel, & Marshall at Newton  (Sam Parr State Park)
Volleyball  :  Olney at South Central (Farina)

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com